B1806
B1806 - Passenger Door Lock/Unlock Switch Circuit Stuck Low
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
• When Monitored: Continuously.
• Set Condition: The passenger door lock switch MUX circuit is between 2.0 volts and 3.0 volts for over 30 seconds.
Test Step 1 - Test for an Intermittent Condition
• With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
• Operate the passenger door lock switch in the lock and unlock position several times.
• Cycle the ignition from ON to OFF 3 times.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 2.
No
• The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Test for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 2 - Passenger Door Lock Switch Short to Ground
• With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
• Disconnect the passenger door lock switch harness connector.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 3.
No
• Replace the passenger window/door lock switch.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 3 - Passenger Door Lock Switch Mux Circuit Short to Ground
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the TIPM harness connector.
• Measure the resistance between ground and the passenger door lock switch MUX circuit in the TIPM connector.
Is the resistance more than 10k ohms?
Yes
• Replace the totally integrated power module.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Repair the passenger door lock switch MUX circuit for a short to ground.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior