B1854
B1854 - Driver Window Control Circuit Low
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
• When Monitored: Whenever the window motor is operating.
• Set Condition: The driver window UP circuit does not change from low to high after 30 seconds.
Test Step 1 - Test for an Intermittent Condition
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
• Try to operate the driver window up and down several times.
• Wait 30 seconds.
• With the scan tool, check for DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B1854 - Driver Window Control Circuit Low?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 2
No
• The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 2 - Window Motor Short
• With the scan tool, erase any DTCs.
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the driver window motor connector.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• Operate the driver window switch up and down several times.
• With the scan tool, check for DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B1854 - Driver Window Motor Control Circuit Low?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 3
No
• Replace the driver window motor.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 3 - Driver Window UP Circuit Short to Ground
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the driver door module C4 harness connector.
• Measure the resistance between ground and the circuit.
Is the resistance more than 10k ohms?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 4
No
• Repair the circuit for a short to ground.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 4 - Driver Window DOWN Circuit Short to Ground
• Measure the resistance between ground and the driver window DOWN circuit.
Is the resistance more than 10k ohms?
Yes
• Replace the driver door module.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Repair the circuit for a short to ground.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior