Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B1987






B1987 - Left Power Sliding Door Switch Stuck






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.

When Monitored: Whenever the totally integrated power module is awake.

Set Condition: When the TIPM senses voltage that is out of range on the left sliding door pillar switch MUX circuit for longer than 10 seconds.






Test Step 1 - DTC Present

With the scan tool, record DTCs.

Erase DTCs.

Turn the ignition OFF, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition ON.

Operate the left power sliding door several times from the left power sliding door b-pillar switch.

With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as Active?

Yes

Go to Test Step 2.

No

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

Test Step 2 - Left Sliding Door B-Pillar Switch Stuck






Disconnect the left sliding door b-pillar switch harness connector.

Erase DTCs.

Turn the ignition OFF, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as Active?

Yes

Go to Test Step 3.

No

Replace the left sliding door b-pillar switch..

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

Test Step 3 - Test the Left Sliding Door Pillar Switch MUX Circuit for a Short to Ground







Disconnect the TIPM harness connector.

Measure the resistance between ground and the left sliding door pillar switch MUX circuit.

Is the resistance less than 10k ohms?

Yes

Repair the left sliding door pillar switch MUX circuit for a short to ground.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Replace the TIPM.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior