B198A
B198A - All Door Secondary Unlock Control Circuit Low
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
• When Monitored: Continuously.
• Set Condition: When the secondary unlock low side driver circuit does not change from low to high for over 10 seconds.
Test Step 1 - Test For Intermittent Condition
• With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
• Operate the switch in the unlock and lock position several times.
• Cycle the ignition from ON to OFF.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 2.
No
• The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Test for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 2 - Secondary Door Unlock Relay
• With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the secondary door unlock relay.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 3.
No
• Replace the secondary door unlock relay.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 3 - Secondary Door Unlock Relay Control Circuit Open
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the TIPM harness connector.
• Measure the resistance of the secondary door unlock relay control circuit between the secondary door unlock relay connector and the TIPM harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10.0 ohms?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 4.
No
• Repair the secondary door unlock relay control circuit for an open.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 4 - Secondary Door Unlock Relay Control Circuit Short to Ground
• Measure the resistance between ground and the secondary door unlock relay control circuit.
Is the resistance more than 10k ohms?
Yes
• Replace the totally integrated power module.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Repair the circuit for a short to ground.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior