B19BC
B19BC - Right Power Sliding Door Drive Clutch Control Circuit Low
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
• When Monitored: Anytime the right power sliding door is in a power open or close operation.
• Set Condition: This code will set when the right power sliding door module senses the right power sliding door clutch driver circuit is over 5 amps for more than 256ms.
Test Step 1 - Check For DTCs
• With the scan tool, record DTCs and any power sliding door inhibitors.
• Erase the DTCs.
• Turn the ignition OFF, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, read the power sliding door battery voltage Input.
• If the battery voltage Input is below 12 volts, check the fused B+ and ground circuits at the C382 or C383 body connector and repair as necessary before proceeding.
• Attempt to operate the right power sliding door.
• With the scan tool, check for DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B19BC - Right Power Sliding Door Drive Clutch Control Circuit Low?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 2
No
• Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 2 - Check the Right Power Sliding Door
• Examine the right power sliding door for proper alignment, worn or binding rollers and hinges, loose/damaged weatherstrip, and track assembly for wear or anything that would cause an obstruction to proper operation.
• Manually operate the power sliding door on a known good vehicle and notice the effort needed to open and close for comparison.
• Especially notice the effort needed to unlatch and close the right power sliding door.
Were there any mechanical problems found?
Yes
• Refer to service information for the related symptoms.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Go to Test Step 3
Test Step 3 - Check the Right Power Sliding Door Module Harness
• At this time it will be necessary to remove the power sliding door drive unit assembly from the vehicle.
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Remove the power sliding door drive unit assembly from the vehicle.
• Disconnect the power sliding door module connector.
• Remove the power sliding door module from the track.
• Reconnect the C382 right body 4 way harness connector.
• Using a 12 volt test lamp, connect one end to the fused B+ circuit and the other to the ground in the PSDM 6 way connector.
• The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test tight illuminate brightly?
No
• Repair or replace the track harness as necessary. If you have to order a new harness, be sure to specify if it is for the driver or passenger side of the vehicle. The driver side has a jumper wire in the PSDM connector for driver side identification.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Yes
• Go To Test Step 4
Test Step 4 - Check the Door Motor Clutch Circuit
• Reconnect the PSDM 6 way connector to the module.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• Connect a voltmeter between the door motor clutch driver circuit and the door motor clutch return circuit in the PSDM C2 (component side) 8 way connection.
Is the voltage between 7.5 and 8.5 volts?
Yes
• Go To Test Step 5
No
• Replace the power sliding door module.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 5 - Actuate the Door Motor Clutch Circuit
• Continue to measure the voltage between the door motor clutch driver circuit and the door motor clutch return circuit in the PSDM C2 (component side) 8 way connection.
• With the scan tool, actuate the drive clutch engage.
Is the voltage between 12.5 and 13.8 volts when the clutch is actuated?
Yes
• Replace the power sliding door drive unit.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Replace the power sliding door module.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior