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B230D






B230D - Rear Wiper Park Switch Input Circuit Low Stuck Low








For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.

When Monitored: With the ignition ON.

Set Condition: The totally integrated power module detects a short to ground on the rear wiper park switch sense circuit.






Test Step 1 - Intermittent Condition

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, clear all DTCs.

Turn the rear wipers ON then OFF.

With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

Go to Test Step 2.

No

The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Test for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

Test Step 2 - Rear Wiper Motor






Turn the ignition OFF.

Disconnect the rear wiper motor harness connector.

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, read the rear wiper park switch sense.

Does the rear wiper park switch sense display True?

Yes

Replace the rear wiper motor.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Go to Test Step 3.

Test Step 3 - Test Rear Wiper Park Switch Sense Circuit for a Short to Ground






Turn the ignition OFF.

Disconnect the TIPM harness connector.

Measure the resistance between ground and the rear wiper park switch sense circuit.

Is the resistance more than 10k ohms?

Yes

Replace the TIPM.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Repair the circuit for a short to ground.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior