B2512
B2512 - Right Power Sliding Door Latch Cinch Pawl Switch Performance
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
• When Monitored: Whenever the power sliding door is performing a cinching operation.
• Set Condition: When the right rear door module senses the pawl switch was not detected as returning to ground during the transition between secondary and primary cinch operation. The right power sliding door latch may not be fully cinched during this condition. The right power sliding door latch may cinch to primary but not be fully seated and may pop off back to secondary.
Test Step 1 - Check For DTCs
• Ensure the right power sliding door is closed and with the scan tool, run the "latch home sector test" before proceeding to ensure the latch is positioned correctly.
• With the scan tool, record DTCs and any power sliding door inhibitors.
• Erase the DTCs.
• Turn the ignition OFF, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition ON.
• Attempt to operate the right power sliding door.
• With the scan tool, check for DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B2512 - Right Power Sliding Door Latch Cinch Pawl Switch Performance?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 2
No
• Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 2 - Binding Power Sliding Door
• Examine the power sliding door for proper alignment, worn or binding upper and lower rollers, or a loose/damaged weatherstrip.
• Examine the power sliding door track assembly for wear or anything that would cause an obstruction to proper operation.
• If necessary manually operate the power sliding door on a known good vehicle and notice the effort needed to open and close for comparison.
• Especially notice the effort needed to unlatch and close the power sliding door.
• Open the door and manually close the latch. Open and close the latch manually several times and check for any sticking conditions.
Were there any mechanical problems found?
Yes
• Refer to service information for the related symptoms.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Go to Test Step 3
Test Step 3 - Check the Cables
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Remove the door module assembly.
• Set the door module assembly on the vehicle floor.
• Check all cables for possible causes for sticking.
Were any cables bent, binding, pinched or sticking?
Yes
• Replace cables as necessary.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Go to Test Step 4
Test Step 4 - Check the Power Sliding Door MUX Return Circuit for an Open Ground
• Reconnect the C317 In - line (Wire Track) connector.
• Disconnect the right rear door latch C1 harness connector.
• Turn all lights off.
• Measure the resistance between body ground (the case is not grounded) and the power sliding door MUX return circuit in the right rear door latch C1 harness connector.
• Wiggle the harness and check for an intermittent open circuit condition.
Is the resistance less than 20.0 ohms?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 5
No
• Disconnect the right rear door module C2 connector and check the power sliding door MUX return wire for an open. If the wire is good, replace the door module.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 5 - Check the Power Sliding Door MUX Return Circuit for an Open
• Disconnect the right rear door module C2 harness connector.
• Measure the resistance of the power sliding door MUX return circuit between the right rear door module C2 harness connector and the right rear door latch C1 harness connector.
• Wiggle the harness and check for an intermittent open circuit condition.
Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 6
No
• Repair the power sliding door MUX return circuit for an open.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 6 - Check the Right Pawl Switch Sense Circuit for an Open
• Measure the resistance of the right pawl switch sense circuit between the right rear door module C2 harness connector and the right rear door latch C1 harness connector.
• Wiggle the harness and check for an intermittent open circuit condition.
Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 7
No
• Repair the right pawl switch sense circuit for an open.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 7 - Check the Right Pawl Switch Sense Circuit for a Short to the Power Sliding Door MUX Return Circuit
• Measure the resistance between the power sliding door MUX return circuit and the right pawl switch sense circuit in the right rear door latch C1 harness connector.
• Wiggle the harness and check for an intermittent short circuit condition.
Is the resistance less than 10k ohms?
Yes
• Repair the right pawl switch sense circuit for a short to the power sliding door MUX return circuit.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• If no obvious mechanical or harness/connector problems were found, replace the right rear power sliding door latch.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior