B285D
B285D - Right Rear LED Turn Lamp Control Circuit Low
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
• When Monitored: With the Turn Signal activated.
• Set Condition: When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a Low condition.
Test Step 1 - INTERMITTENT CONDITION
• Turn the ignition on.
• With the scan tool, clear all DTCs.
• Turn the Right Turn Signal on.
• With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B285D-RIGHT REAR LED TURN LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 2
No
• Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 2 - REAR RIGHT TURN SIGNAL LAMP
• Turn the ignition off.
• Disconnect the Rear Right Tail Lamp harness connector.
• Turn the ignition on.
• Turn the Right Turn Signal on.
• With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 3
No
• Replace the Rear Right Tail Lamp. .
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 3 - CHECK THE (L66) RIGHT REAR STOP/TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the ignition off.
• Disconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector.
• Measure the resistance between ground and the (L66) Right Rear Stop/Turn Signal Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
• Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Repair the short to ground in the (L66) Right Rear Stop/Turn Signal Control circuit.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior