Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0691






P0691 - Cooling Fan 1 Circuit Low






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.

When Monitored: With the engine running, battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts, and the cooling fan 1 control active.

Set Condition: The totally integrated power module detects an open or short condition in the cooling fan 1 control circuit.






Always perform the pre-diagnostic troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure

Test Step 1 - DTC Is Active

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, actuate the cooling fan 1 control.

With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status active for this DTC?

Yes

Go to Test Step 2

No

Refer to Testing for an Intermittent DTC. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics.

Test Step 2 - Fused B(+) Circuits Open or High Resistance






Turn the ignition OFF.

Remove the radiator fan low speed relay from the TIPM.

Turn the ignition ON.

Using a 12 volt test lamp connected to ground, test the fused B(+) circuits in the radiator fan low speed relay connector.

The test lamp should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test lamp illuminated and bright?

Yes

Go to Test Step 3.

No

Repair the fused B(+) circuits for an open circuit or high resistance.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

Test Step 3 - Cooling Fan 1 Control Actuation






Turn the ignition OFF.

Remove the cooling fan low speed relay from the TIPM.

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, actuate the cooling fan 1 control to ON.

Using a 12 volt test lamp connected to ground, test the fan low speed control circuit in the radiator fan resistor harness connector.

The test lamp should be illuminated and bright proportional to the maximum duty cycle allowed by the scan tool. For example, if the scan tool allows 100% actuation, the brightness should be as bright as a direct connection to the battery. If the scan tool allows a maximum 25% actuation, the brightness should be 25% as bright as a direct connection to the battery.

With the scan tool, actuate the radiator fan resistor control to OFF.

Using a 12 volt test lamp connected to ground, test the fan low speed control circuit in the radiator fan resistor harness connector.

The test lamp should not be illuminated with the control actuated OFF 0%.

Is the test lamp illuminated when actuated ON and not illuminated when actuated OFF as described?

Yes

Go to Test Step 4.

No

Go to Test Step 5.

Test Step 4 - Radiator Fan Low Speed Relay

Turn the ignition OFF.

Inspect the connectors where the radiator fan low speed relay connects to the totally integrated power module.

Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

No

Replace the radiator fan low speed relay.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

Test Step 5 - Totally Integrated Power Module

Inspect the connectors where the radiator fan low speed relay connects to the totally integrated power module.

Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.

Refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

No

Replace and program the totally integrated power module.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test