Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0716






P0716 - Input Speed Sensor 1 Circuit Performance






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.

Theory of Operation

The transmission control system uses three speed sensors, one to measure input rpm, one to measure transfer speed output rpm of the main transmission assembly, and a third to measure the final transmission output rpm. These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation. Therefore, the integrity of this data is verified through system checks.

When Monitored: The transmission gear ratio is monitored continuously while the transmission is in gear.

Set Condition: If there is an excessive change in the input rpm in any valid gear (R, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, or 4th).






Always perform the pre-diagnostic troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure

Test Step 1 - Determine If DTC P0716 Is Current

Start the engine.

Place the shift lever in park.

With the scan tool, read the input speed sensor rpm.

Is the input speed sensor reading less than 400 rpm?

Yes

Go to Test Step 2.

No

Go to Test Step 8.

Test Step 2 - Check The PCM And Wiring With The Transmission Simulator


The starter solenoid relay must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in personal injury or death.


Removal of the starter solenoid relay from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.

Turn the ignition OFF to the lock position.

Remove the starter solenoid relay from the TIPM.

Install the transmission simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the electronic transmission adapter kit.

Ignition ON, engine not running.

With the transmission simulator, set the "input/output speed" switch to "ON" and the rotary switch to the "3000/1250" position.

With the scan tool, read the input and output rpm.

Does the Input speed read 3000 rpm and the output speed read 1250 rpm ± 50 rpm?

Yes

Replace the input speed sensor.

Perform the Transmission Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Transmission Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 3.

Test Step 3 - Check The Input Speed Signal Circuit For An Open







Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Turn the ignition OFF to the lock position.

Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.

Disconnect the input speed sensor harness connector.

Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance of the input speed signal circuit between the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815 and the input speed sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance more than 5.0 ohms?

Yes

Repair the signal circuit for an open.

Perform the Transmission Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Transmission Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 4.

Test Step 4 - Check The Speed Sensor Ground Circuit For An Open






Measure the resistance of the speed sensor ground circuit between the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815 and the input speed sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance more than 5.0 ohms?

Yes

Repair the ground circuit for an open.

Perform the Transmission Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Transmission Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 5.

Test Step 5 - Check The Input Speed Signal Circuit For A Short To Ground






Measure the resistance between ground and the input speed signal circuit.

Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes

Repair the signal circuit for a short to ground.

Perform the Transmission Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Transmission Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 6.

Test Step 6 - Check The Input Speed Signal Circuit For A Short To Voltage






Disconnect the output speed sensor harness connector.

Ignition ON, engine not running.

With the scan tool in the TIPM, actuate the transmission.

Measure the voltage of the input speed signal circuit.

Is the voltage more than 0.5 volt?

Yes

Repair the signal circuit for a short to voltage.

Perform the Transmission Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Transmission Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 7.

Test Step 7 - Check The Speed Sensor Ground Circuit For A Short To Voltage






The jumper wire must still be connected.

Measure the voltage of the sensor ground circuit.

Is the voltage more than 0.5 volts?

Yes

Repair the ground circuit for a short to voltage.

Perform the Transmission Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Transmission Verification Test

No

Using the schematics as a guide, check the PCM terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for service bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.

Perform the Transmission Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Transmission Verification Test

Test Step 8 - Intermittent Wiring And Connectors

The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.

Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.

With the scan tool, check the DTC event data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.

Check for service bulletins for any possible causes that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

Perform the Transmission Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Transmission Verification Test

No

Test Complete.