P0935
P0935 - Line Pressure Sensor Circuit High
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
Theory of Operation
Line pressure is electronically controlled by the transmission control system and is measured by the line pressure sensor. The desired line pressure is continuously being compared to the actual line pressure and is regulated by electronically changing the duty cycle of the pressure control solenoid. (5% duty cycle = solenoid off = max line pressure, 62% duty cycle = solenoid on = min line pressure).
The transmission control system calculates the desired line pressure based on inputs from the transmission and engine. A calculated torque input to the transmission is used as the primary input of the desired line pressure calculation and is called torque based line pressure. In addition, the line pressure is set to a preset level 827 to 931 kPa (120 to 135 PSI) during shifts and in park and neutral to ensure consistent shift quality.
The monitored line pressure sensor voltage should always be between 0.35 and 4.75 volts. Any monitored voltages outside these parameters indicate a line pressure sensor or wiring problem and will cause either DTC P0934 or P0935 to set.
• When Monitored: Continuously with ignition on and engine running.
• Set Condition: This DTC will set if the monitored line pressure sensor voltage is greater than or equal to 4.75 volts for the period of 0.18 seconds
Always perform the pre-diagnostic troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
Test Step 1 - Determine if DTC is Current
• With the scan tool, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0935.
• This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 2.
No
• Go to Test Step 7.
Test Step 2 - Check the PCM and Wiring
The starter solenoid relay must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in personal injury or death.
Removal of the starter solenoid relay from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.
• Turn the ignition OFF to the lock position.
• Remove the starter solenoid relay from the TIPM.
• Install the transmission simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the electronic transmission adapter kit.
• Ignition ON, engine not running.
• With the scan tool, monitor the line pressure.
• Using the transmission simulator, set the rotary switch to each of the 3 line pressure positions.
• All three scan tool line pressure readings should be steady and ± 14 kPa or 2.0 psi of the reading specified on the transmission simulator.
Did the Line Pressure read within ± 14 kPa or 2.0 psi in all three positions?
Yes
• Replace the line pressure sensor.
• Perform the Transmission Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Transmission Verification Test
No (Gas Engine)
• Go to Test Step 3.
Test Step 3 - Check the Sensor Ground Circuit for an Open
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
• Turn the ignition OFF to the lock position.
• Disconnect the transmission simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the electronic transmission adapter kit.
• Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector and connect Miller tool #8815.
• Measure the resistance of the sensor ground circuit from the transmission solenoid/TRS assembly harness connector to the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815.
Is the resistance more than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
• Repair the sensor ground circuit for an open.
• Perform the Transmission Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Transmission Verification Test
No
• Go to Test Step 5.
Test Step 5 - Check the Line Pressure Signal Circuit for an Open
• Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool #8815.
• Measure the resistance of the line pressure signal circuit from the transmission solenoid/TRS assembly harness connector to the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815.
Is the resistance more than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
• Repair the line pressure signal circuit for an open.
• Perform the Transmission Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Transmission Verification Test
No
• Go to Test Step 6.
Test Step 6 - Check the Line Pressure Signal Circuit for a Short to Voltage
• Ignition ON, engine not running.
• With the scan tool in the TIPM, actuate the TCM output.
• Measure the voltage of the line pressure sensor signal circuit.
Is the voltage more than 5.5 volts?
Yes
• Repair the line pressure signal circuit for a short to voltage.
• Perform the Transmission Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Transmission Verification Test
No
• Using the schematics as a guide, check the powertrain control module terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM. Refer to With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
• Perform the Transmission Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Transmission Verification Test
Test Step 7 - Check Wiring and Connectors
• The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
• Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
• Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
• With the scan tool, check the DTC event data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Where there any problems found?
Yes
• Repair as necessary.
• Perform the Transmission Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Transmission Verification Test
No
• Test Complete.