Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P129C






P129C - Inverter Control Circuit 2 High

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.

When Monitored: With the ignition ON and the battery voltage greater than 10 volts. Once the inverter switch has been turned ON, the CCN sends a request to the TIPM to turn on the inverter.

Set Condition: An open or shorted high condition has been detected in the inverter control output circuit by the TIPM.






Test Step 1 - Active DTC

Ignition ON, engine not running.

With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go to Test Step 2.

No

The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

Test Step 2 - Inverter Control Output Circuit Short to Voltage

Turn the ignition OFF.

Disconnect the inverter module harness connector.

Disconnect the TIPM harness connector.

Turn the ignition ON.

Measure the voltage of the inverter control output circuit at the inverter module harness connector.

Is voltage Present?

Yes

Repair the short to voltage in the inverter control output circuit.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Go to Test Step 3.

Test Step 3 - Inverter Module

Turn the ignition OFF.

Connect the TIPM harness connector.

Using a Test lamp connected to ground, probe the inverter enable switch signal circuit at the inverter module harness connector.

Using the scan tool, actuate the inverter enable control.

The test lamp should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?

Yes

Replace the inverter module.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Go to Test Step 4.

Test Step 4 - Inverter Control Output Circuit Open

Turn the ignition OFF.

Disconnect the TIPM harness connector.

Disconnect the inverter module harness connector.

Measure the resistance of the inverter control output circuit between the TIPM and inverter module harness connector.

Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes

Replace the totally integrated power module.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Repair the open in the inverter control output circuit.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior