P129C
P129C - Inverter Control Circuit 2 High
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
• When Monitored: With the ignition ON and the battery voltage greater than 10 volts. Once the inverter switch has been turned ON, the CCN sends a request to the TIPM to turn on the inverter.
• Set Condition: An open or shorted high condition has been detected in the inverter control output circuit by the TIPM.
Test Step 1 - Active DTC
• Ignition ON, engine not running.
• With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 2.
No
• The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 2 - Inverter Control Output Circuit Short to Voltage
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the inverter module harness connector.
• Disconnect the TIPM harness connector.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• Measure the voltage of the inverter control output circuit at the inverter module harness connector.
Is voltage Present?
Yes
• Repair the short to voltage in the inverter control output circuit.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Go to Test Step 3.
Test Step 3 - Inverter Module
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Connect the TIPM harness connector.
• Using a Test lamp connected to ground, probe the inverter enable switch signal circuit at the inverter module harness connector.
• Using the scan tool, actuate the inverter enable control.
• The test lamp should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?
Yes
• Replace the inverter module.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Go to Test Step 4.
Test Step 4 - Inverter Control Output Circuit Open
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the TIPM harness connector.
• Disconnect the inverter module harness connector.
• Measure the resistance of the inverter control output circuit between the TIPM and inverter module harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
• Replace the totally integrated power module.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Repair the open in the inverter control output circuit.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior