B2101
B2101 - Ignition Run/Start Input Low
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
• When Monitored: With the ignition switch on.
• Set Condition: The wireless ignition node has detected the ignition switch input voltage less than a calibrated value.
Test Step 1 - Check for Active DTC
• Check to make sure the battery and charging system are operating properly. Battery and/or charging system problems may cause these DTCs to set.
• Diagnose any related powertrain DTCs before continuing.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With a scan tool, read, record and erase WIN DTCs.
• Perform 5 ignition cycles, leaving the ignition switch ON for a minimum of 30 seconds per cycle.
• Using the scan tool, read WIN DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B2101 - Ignition Run/Start Input Low?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 2
No
• The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 2 - Wireless Ignition Node
• Check the related fuses to the ignition switch output circuit. If a fuse is found to be open, repair the circuit for a shorted condition.
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the WIN harness connector.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• Using the scan tool, read WIN DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 3
No
• Replace the wireless ignition node.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 3 - Ignition Switch Output Circuit Shorted to Ground
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the totally integrated power module C7 harness connector.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• Using a 12 volt test lamp connected to battery, probe the ignition switch output circuit in the WIN harness connector.
Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?
Yes
• Repair the ignition switch output circuit for a short to ground.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Go to Test Step 4
Test Step 4 - Check TIPM Fuse
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Check the M27 fuse in the totally integrated power module.
Is the fuse blown?
Yes
• Replace the totally integrated power module.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Replace the ignition switch.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior