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B2506






B2506 - Left Power Sliding Door Latch Cinch Sector Switch Performance






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to

When Monitored: Whenever the power sliding door is performing a cinching operation.

Set Condition: When the left rear door module senses the sector switch is unstable during a cinching operation, this code will set.






Test Step 1 - Check For DTCs

With the scan tool, record DTCs and any power sliding door inhibitors.

Erase the DTCs.

Turn the ignition OFF, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition ON.

Attempt to operate the left power sliding door.

With the scan tool, check for DTCs.

Does the scan tool display B2506 - Left Power Sliding Door Latch Cinch Sector Switch Performance?

Yes

Go to Test Step 2

No

Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

Test Step 2 - Binding Power Sliding Door

Examine the power sliding door for proper alignment, worn or binding upper and lower rollers, or a loose/damaged weatherstrip.

Examine the power sliding door track assembly for wear or anything that would cause an obstruction to proper operation.

Manually operate the power sliding door on a known good vehicle and notice the effort needed to open and close for comparison.

Especially notice the effort needed to unlatch and close the power sliding door.

Open the door and manually close the latch. Open and close the latch manually several times and check for any sticking conditions.

Were there any mechanical problems found?

Yes

Refer to service information for the related symptoms.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Go to Test Step 3

Test Step 3 - Check Latch Home Position

Ensure the left power sliding door is closed and with the scan tool, run the left power sliding door "latch home sector test".

With the scan tool, verify the left power sliding door "sector gear switch status" displays open.

Attempt to operate the left power sliding door.

Did the sector gear switch status display open, and did the left power sliding door operate correctly?

Yes

the left power sliding door latch was not in the home position.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Go to Test Step 4

Test Step 4 - Check the Left Power Sliding Door Latch






Turn the ignition OFF.

Remove the door module assembly.

Set the door module assembly on the vehicle floor.

Reconnect the C316 In - line (Wire Track) connector.

Disconnect the left rear door latch C1 harness connector.

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, observe the "Sector Gear Switch Status".

Connect a jumper wire between the left door sector switch sense circuit and the power sliding door MUX return circuit in the left rear door latch C1 harness connector.

Repeat the previous step several times by disconnecting and connecting the jumper while observing the "Sector Gear Switch Status" on the scan tool.

Did the scan tool show the switch state changing correctly every time the jumper was connected and disconnected?

Yes

Replace the left power sliding door latch.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Go to Test Step 5

Test Step 5 - Check the Power Sliding Door MUX Return Circuit for an Open






Turn the ignition OFF.

Turn all lights off.

Measure the resistance between body ground (the case is not grounded) and the power sliding door MUX return circuit in the left rear door latch C1 harness connector.

Wiggle the harness and check for an intermittent open circuit condition.

Is the resistance less than 20.0 ohms?

Yes

Go to Test Step 6

No

Disconnect the left rear door module C2 connector and check the power sliding door MUX return wire for an open. If the wire is good, replace the door module.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

Test Step 6 - Check the Left Door Sector Switch Sense Circuit for a Short to Ground






Measure the resistance between the power sliding door MUX return and the left door sector switch sense circuit in the left rear door latch C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance less than 10k ohms?

Yes

Repair the left door sector switch sense circuit for a short to ground.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Go to Test Step 7

Test Step 7 - Check the Left Door Sector Switch Sense Circuit for an Open






Disconnect the left rear door module C2 connector.

Measure the resistance of the left door sector switch sense circuit between the left rear door module C2 harness connector and the left rear door latch C1 harness connector.

Wiggle the harness and check for an intermittent open circuit condition.

Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes

Go to Test Step 8

No

Repair the left door sector switch sense circuit for an open.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

Test Step 8 - Check the Left Door Sector Switch Sense Circuit for a Short to Battery






Reconnect the left rear door module C2 harness connector.

Turn the ignition ON.

Measure the voltage between the power sliding door MUX return and the left door sector switch sense circuit in the left rear door latch C1 harness connector.

Is the voltage more than 5.5 volts?

Yes

Repair the left door sector switch sense circuit for a short to battery.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Replace the left rear door module.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior