B2849
B2849 - Passenger Blind Spot Warning Light Control Circuit Low
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
• When Monitored: Continuously.
• Set Condition: When the Passenger Blind Spot Indicator circuit senses that the voltage is below 4.0 volts for over 155 ms., this code will set.
Test Step 1 - TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
• Turn the ignition on.
• With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
• Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
• Turn the ignition on.
• With the scan tool, read active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B2849-PASSENGER BLIND SPOT WARNING LIGHT CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW as Active?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 2
No
• Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all relate splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Repair as necessary.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 2 - INSPECT MIRROR CONNECTIONS
• Turn the ignition off.
• Disconnect the Passenger Door Module C1 harness connector.
• Inspect the wiring and connectors between the mirror and the Passenger Door Module.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
• Repair as necessary.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Go to Test Step 3
Test Step 3 - MIRROR ASSEMBLY
• Turn the ignition on
• With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
• Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
• Turn the ignition on.
• Ensure the PDM C1 connector is still disconnected.
• With the scan tool, read active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B284A-PASSENGER BLIND SPOT WARNING LIGHT CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH as Active?
Yes
• Replace the Passenger Mirror Assembly..
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Replace the Passenger Door Module.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior