B284A
B284A - Passenger Blind Spot Warning Indicator Control Circuit High
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
• When Monitored: Continuously.
• Set Condition: When the Passenger Blind Spot Indicator circuit senses an open circuit for over 55 ms., this code will set.
Test Step 1 - TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
• Turn the ignition on.
• With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
• Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
• Turn the ignition on.
• With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B284A-PASSENGER BLIND SPOT WARNING INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 2
No
• Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Repair as necessary.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 2 - INSPECT MIRROR CONNECTIONS
• Turn the ignition off.
• Disconnect the Passengers Door Module C1 harness connector.
• Inspect the wiring and connectors between the mirror and the Passengers Door Module.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
• Repair as necessary.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Go to Test Step 3
Test Step 3 - MIRROR ASSEMBLY
• Measure the resistance between the (P714) Passenger Blind Spot Indicator Return circuit and the (P712) Passenger Blind Spot Indicator Driver circuit in the PDM C1 connector.
Is the resistance between 550.0 and 650.0 ohms?
Yes
• Replace the Passenger Door Module.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Replace the Passenger Mirror Assembly..
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior