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U1115






U1115 - Lost Communication with Right Front Tire Pressure Trigger Module






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.

Theory of Operation

The tire pressure monitoring transponder is used to automatically learn the location of each wheel TPM sensor on the vehicle. The module is controlled and activated in sequence by the wireless ignition node over a LIN bus. When activated, the module will generate a 125 KHz signal of sufficient field strength to trigger the TPM transponder and force a low frequency RF transmission from the TPM sensor.

When Monitored: During vehicle sensor locate process.

Set Condition: If the wireless ignition node fails to receive bus messages from the tire pressure monitoring transponder for two consecutive counts of TPM transponder not responding to a communication check.






Test Step 1 - Verify DTC is Active

Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.

Ignition ON, engine not running.

With the scan tool, read and record DTCs.

With the scan tool, erase DTCs.

Cycle the ignition switch.

With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does this DTC reset?

Yes

Go to Test Step 2

No

Perform the Stored Lost Communication procedure. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

Test Step 2 - Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) Circuit Open or High Resistance






Turn the ignition OFF.

Disconnect the TPM transponder harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

Using a 12 volt test lamp connected to ground, check the fused ignition switch output (run) circuit.

The test lamp should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test lamp brightly illuminated?

Yes

Go to Test Step 3

No

Repair the circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.

Perform the TPM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Tire Pressure Monitor Verification Test

Test Step 3 - Ground Circuits Open or High Resistance






Using a test lamp connected to 12 volts, check each of the ground circuits.

The test lamp should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test lamp brightly illuminated?

Yes

Go to Test Step 4

No

Repair the ground circuits for an open circuit or high resistance.

Perform TPM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Tire Pressure Monitor Verification Test

Test Step 4 - COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN Circuit Short to Voltage






Turn the ignition OFF.

Disconnect the wireless ignition node harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

Measure the voltage of the COM-LIN tire pressure monitor LAN circuit.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

Repair the COM-LIN tire pressure monitor LAN circuit for a short to voltage.

Perform TPM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Tire Pressure Monitor Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 5

Test Step 5 - COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN Circuit Short To Ground






Turn the ignition OFF.

Measure the resistance between ground and the COM-LIN tire pressure monitor LAN circuit.

Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes

Repair the COM-LIN tire pressure monitor LAN circuit for a short to ground.

Perform TPM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Tire Pressure Monitor Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 6

Test Step 6 - COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN Circuit Open or High Resistance






Use a jumper wire with one end connected to ground and the other to the COM-LIN tire pressure monitor LAN circuit in the right front tire pressure transponder harness connector.

Using a 12 Volt test lamp connected to battery voltage, probe the COM-LIN tire pressure monitor LAN circuit in the WIN harness connector.

The test lamp should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test lamp brightly illuminated?

Yes

Go to Test Step 7

No

Repair the COM-LIN tire pressure monitor LAN circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.

Perform TPM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Tire Pressure Monitor Verification Test

Test Step 7 - COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN Circuit Open

Turn the ignition OFF.

With an ohmmeter measure the resistance of the COM-LIN tire pressure monitor LAN circuit.

Is the resistance less than 5 Ohms?

Yes

Go to Test Step 8

No

Repair the open circuit.

Perform TPM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Tire Pressure Monitor Verification Test

Test Step 8 - Power and Ground Circuit Open

Ignition on, engine not running.

With a voltmeter measure the voltage between the power and ground circuit at the TPM Transponder.

Is the voltage at least the same as battery voltage?

Yes

Go to Test Step 9

No

Repair the open circuit.

Perform TPM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Tire Pressure Monitor Verification Test

Test Step 9 - Check for Additional TPM Transponder Communication Related DTCs

With the scan tool, select network view and select advanced.

Is there more than one module with active DTCs logged against the WIN?

Yes

Replace the wireless ignition node.

Perform TPM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Tire Pressure Monitor Verification Test

No

Replace the TPM transponder.

Perform TPM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Tire Pressure Monitor Verification Test