Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

U113D






U113D - Lost Communication with Master Power Window Switch






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.

When Monitored: Whenever the module is awake.

Set Condition: When one or both door modules have lost communication with the driver express window/door lock switch.






Test Step 1 - Test for an Intermittent Condition

Ensure the battery is fully charged before proceeding.

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.

Try to operate the front windows UP and DOWN several times from the drivers window switch.

Wait 30 seconds.

With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

Does the scan tool display U113D - Lost Communication With Master Power Window Switch?

Yes

Go to Test Step 2

No

The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to=> Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

Test Step 2 - Fused B(+) Circuit Open






Ensure fuse M26 in the TIPM is good before proceeding.

With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.

Turn the ignition OFF.

Disconnect the driver window/door lock switch C1 connector.

Turn the ignition ON.

Using a 12 volt test lamp connected to ground, check the fused B (+) circuit in the driver window/door lock switch C1 connector.

Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?

No

Repair the fused B (+) circuit for an open between the switch connector and the TIPM.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to=> Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

Yes

Go to Test Step 3

Test Step 3 - Check the LIN Bus Circuit






Measure the voltage between the LIN bus circuit and the driver window switch sense return circuit.

Is the voltage more than 8.0 volts?

No

Go to Test Step 5

Yes

Go to Test Step 4

Test Step 4 - LIN Bus Circuit Short to Voltage






Turn the ignition OFF.

Disconnect the driver door module C5 connector.

Turn the ignition ON.

Measure the voltage between ground and the LIN bus circuit.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

Repair the LIN bus circuit for a short to voltage.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Replace the driver window switch.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

Test Step 5 - Driver Window Switch Sense Return Circuit Open






Using a 12 volt test lamp connected to 12 volts, check the driver window switch sense return circuit in the window switch connector.

Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?

Yes

Go to Test Step 6

No

Repair the driver window switch sense return circuit for an open.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

Test Step 6 - LIN Bus Circuit Short to Ground






Turn the ignition OFF.

Measure the resistance between ground and the LIN bus circuit in the door module C5 connector.

Is the resistance less than 10k ohms?

Yes

Repair the LIN bus circuit for a short to the ground.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Go to Test Step 7

Test Step 7 - LIN Bus Circuit Open






Measure the resistance of the LIN bus circuit between the door module C5 connector and the driver express window/door lock switch connector.

Is the resistance less than 2.0 ohms?

No

Repair the LIN bus circuit for an open.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to=> Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

Yes

Replace the driver door module.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to=> Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior