Short-Circuit To Ground
SPECIAL TOOLS
Volvo scan tool No. 998 8686 or equivalent
SHORT-CIRCUIT TO GROUND
1. Checking solenoid S1
- Preparation:
Ignition ON.
Move gear selector to position P
- Activate solenoid S1.
- Read off the solenoid status.
- The status should alternate between OFF/ON.
- Does the status alternate between OFF/ON?
YES: proceed to step 9
NO: Proceed to step 2
2. Checking signal wiring resistance to ground in the transmission.
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
Remove the Air Cleaner (ACL) housing to access the transmission connector
Disconnect the transmission connector
- Connect an ohmmeter between the transmission connector terminal 21 (transmission side) and the transmission housing.
- The ohmmeter should read 12-18 Ohms
- If reading is OK:
Proceed to step 3
- If reading is incorrect:
Proceed to step 4
3. Checking for short-circuit
- Check the cable between the transmission connector terminal 21 and the transmission control module (TCM) #A27 for short-circuit to ground according to step 3 of checking for permanent faults. Checking For Permanent Faults
- Then continue with step 7
4. Checking solenoid S1
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
- Open the control system according to steps 1 through 14 of valve body replacement. Service and Repair
- Disconnect solenoid S1.
- Use an ohmmeter to measure between the pin on solenoid S1 and the transmission housing.
- The ohmmeter should read 12-18 Ohms.
- If reading is OK:
Proceed to step 5
- If reading is incorrect:
Proceed to step 6
5. Checking for short-circuit
- Check the cable between the solenoid S1 and transmission connector terminal 21 for short-circuit to ground according to according to step 4 of checking for permanent faults. Checking For Permanent Faults.
- If replacing cable harness, refer to Solenoid wiring hamess, inspection/replacement. Service and Repair
- Then continue with step 7
6. Replacing component
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
- Try a new solenoid S1 according to step 21 of Open Control System. Service and Repair
- Then continue with step 7
7. Verification
- After repairs have been completed they must be verified as follows to ensure the fault has been eliminated:
- Preparation:
Ignition ON.
Move gear selector to position P.
- Activate solenoid S1.
- Read off the solenoid status.
- The status should alternate between OFF/ON.
- Does the status alternate between OFF/ON?
YES: Fault corrected
NO: Proceed to step 8
8. Fault-tracing information
- The verification result shows that the fault persists.
- Do you want to exit fault-tracing?
YES: Fault not corrected
NO: Proceed to step 1
9. Intermittent fault
- Check the wiring between solenoid S1 in the transmission and transmission control module (TCM) #A27 for intermittent short-circuit to ground according to step 3 of checking for intermittent faults. Checking For Intermittent Faults
- Then continue with step 10
10. Fault-tracing information
- For intermittent faults fault-tracing is not followed by a verification because the fault is not present at this moment.
- Do you want to repeat fault-tracing?
YES: proceed to step 1
NO: Operation done