Fault In Solenoid Circuit
SPECIAL TOOLS
Test box tool No. 981 3190, or equivalent
Volvo scan tool No. 998 8686, or equivalent
FAULT IN SOLENOID CIRCUIT
1. Checking shift solenoid S2
- Preparation:
Ignition ON
Move gear selector to position P.
- Activate solenoid S2.
- Read off the solenoid status.
- The status should alternate between OFF/ON.
- Does the status alternate between OFF/ON?
YES: Proceed to step 22
NO: Proceed to step 2
2. Checking power ground
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
- Connect the test box and check ground terminals. Connecting the Test Box
- Check the power ground carefully.
- The ohmmeter should read approx. 0 Ohms if the power ground is OK.
- If reading is OK:
Proceed to step 4
- If reading is incorrect:
Proceed to step 3
3. Fault-tracing information
- The cause of the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) has been a poor power ground.
- Then continue with step 20
4. Checking resistance in solenoid S2 circuit
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
Transmission Control Module (TCM) disconnected.
- Use an ohmmeter to measure between #28 (#A28) and #29 (#A29) on the test box.
- The ohmmeter should read 12-18 Ohms
- If reading is OK:
Proceed to step 12
- If reading is incorrect:
Proceed to step 5
5. Checking signal cable
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
Remove the Air Cleaner (ACL) housing to access the transmission connector.
Disconnect the transmission connector.
- Connect an ohmmeter between the transmission connector terminal 22 TCM side) and #28 (#A28) on the test box.
- The ohmmeter should read approx. 0 Ohms
- If reading is OK:
Proceed to step 7
- If reading is incorrect:
Proceed to step 6
6. Checking for an open-circuit
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
- Check the cable between transmission connector terminal 22 and TCM #A28 for an open-circuit according to step 2 of checking for permanent faults. Checking For Permanent Faults
- Then continue with step 20
7. Checking solenoid S2 circuit in the transmission
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
Disconnect transmission connector.
- Connect an ohmmeter between the transmission connector terminal 22 (transmission side) and the transmission housing.
- The ohmmeter should read 12-18 Ohms
- If reading is OK:
Proceed to step
- If reading is incorrect:
Proceed to step
8. Checking for loose connections and contact resistance
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
- The DTC was caused by poor contact in the transmission connector.
- Check the transmission and TCM connectors for:
Loose connections and remedy according to step 5 of checking for intermittent faults. Checking For Intermittent Faults
Contact resistance and oxidation according to step 5 of checking for permanent faults. Checking For Permanent Faults
- Then continue with step 20
9. Checking resistance in solenoid S2
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
Open the control system according to steps 1 through 14. Service and Repair
Disconnect solenoid S2
- Use an ohmmeter to measure between the pin on solenoid S2 and the transmission housing.
- The ohmmeter should read 12-18 Ohms
- If reading is OK:
Proceed to step 10
- If reading is incorrect:
Proceed to step 11
10. Checking for an open-circuit
- Check cable between solenoid S2 and transmission connector terminal 22 for an open-circuit according to step 2 of checking for permanent faults. Checking For Permanent Faults
- If replacing cable harness, refer to Solenoid Wire Harness Inspection/Replacement. Service and Repair
- Then continue with step 20
11. Replacing component
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
- Try a new solenoid S2 according to step 21, Shift Solenoid Inspection/Replacement. Service and Repair
- Then continue with step 20
12. Checking signal cable for short-circuit to supply voltage
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
TCM disconnected.
Ignition ON
- Connect a voltmeter between #28 (#A28) and #29 (#A29) on the test box.
- The voltmeter should read approx. 0 volts
- If reading is OK:
Proceed to step 14
- If reading is incorrect:
Proceed to step 13
13. Checking for short-circuit to supply voltage
- Check cable between solenoid S2 and TCM #28 for a short-circuit to supply voltage according to step 4 of checking for permanent faults. Checking For Permanent Faults
- Then continue with step 20
14. Checking voltage drop over signal ground and power ground
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
Connect TCM
Ignition ON
Turn on as many power consuming items as possible.
- Connect a voltmeter to between #20 (#A20) and #29 (#A29) on the test box.
- The voltmeter should read less than 0.6 volts
- If reading is OK:
Proceed to step 16
- If reading is incorrect:
Proceed to step 15
15. Checking for open-circuit, contact resistance and oxidation
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
- Check ground terminals 31/32 and 31/33, cables between ground terminals and control module #A20 and #A29 and control module connector for:
An open-circuit according to step 2 of checking for permanent faults. Checking For Permanent Faults
Contact resistance and oxidation according to step 5 of checking for permanent faults. Checking For Permanent Faults
- Then continue with step 20
16. Checking the transmission control module
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
Disconnect test box
Connect TCM
Ignition ON
Erase DTCs.
Move gear shift lever to position P.
Start engine.
- Wait approx. 15 seconds, check to see if the DTC recurs.
- Then continue with step 17
17. Checking the control module, continued
- Check to see if the DTC recurs.
- Does the DTC recur?
YES: Proceed to step 18
NO: Proceed to step 19
18. Replacing component
- Try a new TCM, refer to replacement. Service and Repair
- Then continue with step 20
19. Checking for contact resistance and oxidation.
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
- The DTC was caused by poor contact in the TCM connector
- Check TCM connector for contact resistance and oxidation and remedy according to step 5 of checking for permanent faults. Checking For Permanent Faults
- Then continue with step 20
20. Verification
- After repairs have been completed they must be verified as follows to ensure that the fault has been eliminated:
Ignition OFF
Reinstall components, components etc.
Ignition ON
- Activate solenoid S2.
- Read off the solenoid status.
- The status should alternate between OFF/ON.
- Does the solenoid status alternate between OFF/ON?
YES: Fault corrected
NO: Proceed to step 21
21. Fault-tracing information
- The verification result shows that the fault persists.
- Do you want to exit fault-tracing?
YES: Fault not corrected
NO: Proceed to step 1
22. Intermittent fault
- Check transmission and TCM connectors for:
Loose connections according to step 5 of checking for intermittent faults. Checking For Intermittent Faults
Contact resistance and according to step 6 of checking for intermittent faults. Checking For Intermittent Faults
- Check cable between solenoid S2 and TCM #A28 for:
An intermittent open circuit according to step 2 of checking for intermittent faults. Checking For Intermittent Faults
An intermittent short-circuit to supply voltage according to step 4 of checking for intermittent faults. Checking For Intermittent Faults
- Check cable between ground terminal 31/32 and TCM #A29 for an intermittent open-circuit according to BB B2.
- Check ground terminal 31/32 for contact resistance and oxidation according to step 6 of checking for intermittent faults. Checking For Intermittent Faults
- Check the cable between the positive terminal on the battery and transmission control module (TCM) #A30 for an intermittent open-circuit according to step 2 of checking for intermittent faults. Checking For Intermittent Faults
- Then continue with step 23
23 Fault-tracing information
- For intermittent faults fault-tracing is not followed by a verification because the fault is not present at this moment.
- Do you want to repeat fault-tracing?
YES: Proceed to step 1
NO: Operation done