Signal Too High
SPECIAL TOOLS
Test box tool No. 981 3190, or equivalent
Volvo scan tool No. 998 8686, or equivalent
TOO HIGH
1. Other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
- Read off OTHER DTCs.
- Is DTC AT-141 stored?
YES: Proceed to step 2
NO: Proceed to step 3
2. Fault-tracing information
- Fault-trace according to DTC AT-141: Oil Temperature Sensor, Signal Too Low. Signal Too Low
- Then continue with step 13
3. Checking oil temperature
- Preparation:
Ignition ON
Select scrolling values
Read off transmission oil temperature
- Check that the transmission oil temperature is within bounds.
- Compare with the temperature of the transmission itself.
- Is the oil temperature within bounds?
YES: Proceed to step 5
NO: Proceed to step 4
4. Checking oil temperature sensor signal cable
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
Remove the Air Cleaner (ACL) housing to access the transmission connector.
Disconnect the transmission connector
- Connect an ohmmeter between the transmission connector terminal 12 (transmission side) and the transmission housing.
- The ohmmeter should read infinite resistance.
- If reading is OK:
Proceed to step 6
- If reading is incorrect:
Proceed to step 5
5. Checking for short-circuit and replacing component
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
- Check cable between oil temperature sensor and transmission connector terminal 12 for a short-circuit to ground according to step 3 of checking for permanent faults. Checking For Permanent Faults
- If the cable is OK, try a new oil temperature sensor, refer to replacement Service and Repair.
- Then continue with step 13
6. Checking oil temperature sensor resistance
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
Disconnect transmission connector
- Connect an ohmmeter between the transmission connector terminals 12 and 13 (transmission side).
- The ohmmeter should read approximately 765-1035 Ohms at +20°C (see table below).
- Compare the temperature below with the transmission temperature at the oil temperature sensor
Temperature/Resistance Table
Temperature: 0°C
Resistance (Ohms): 1700-2300
Temperature: 20°C
Resistance (Ohms): 765-1035
Temperature: 40°C
Resistance (Ohms): 340-460
Temperature: 80°C
Resistance (Ohms): 107-143
Temperature: 100°C
Resistance (Ohms): 64-86
Temperature: 150°C
Resistance (Ohms): 23-31
- Is the value correct?
YES: Proceed to step 7
NO: Proceed to step 8
7. Checking for a short-circuit
- Check the cable between the transmission connector terminal 12 and the Transmission Control Module (TCM) #A14 (#A14) for a short-circuit to ground according to step 3 of checking for permanent faults. Checking For Permanent Faults
- Then continue with step 13
8. Replacing component
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
- Try a new oil temperature sensor, refer to replacement. Service and Repair
- Then continue with step 13
9. Checking wiring and connections
- Check the cable between the oil temperature sensor and TCM #A14 for an intermittent short-circuit to ground according to step 3 of checking for intermittent faults. Checking For Intermittent Faults
- Then continue with step 10
10. Checking the transmission
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
Reinstall the transmission connector and the Air Cleaner ACL housing
- The DTC may have been caused by the transmission being subjected to high loads and high temperatures.
- It is therefore important to change the oil and check the operation of the transmission.
Change oil.
Test drive car according to Test Drive Form. Test Drive Form
- Does the transmission have any mechanical faults?
YES: Proceed to step 12
NO: Proceed to step 11
11. Fault-tracing information
- Transmission is OK.
- Fault corrected
12. Repairing mechanical faults
- Mechanical malfunction refer to Symptom Tables for corrective action. Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
- If the transmission oil has not already been changed during corrective action, replace the oil.
- Fault corrected
13. Verification
- After repairs have been completed they must be verified as follows to ensure that the fault has been eliminated
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
Reconnect connectors, reinstall components etc.
Ignition ON
Select scrolling values
Read off transmission oil temperature.
- Check that the transmission oil temperature is within bounds.
- Compare with the temperature of the transmission itself.
- Is the oil temperature within bounds?
YES: Fault corrected
NO: Proceed to step 14
14. Fault-tracing information
- The verification result shows that the fault persists.
- Do you want to exit fault-tracing?
YES: Fault not corrected
NO: Proceed to step 1