Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Short-Circuit To Ground






SPECIAL TOOLS
Volvo scan tool No. 998 8686, or equivalent

SHORT-CIRCUIT TO GROUND
1. Checking lock up solenoid SL
- Preparation:
Ignition ON
Move gear selector to position P
- Activate solenoid SL
- Read off the solenoid status
- The status can alternate between OFF/ON.
- Does the status alternate between OFF/ON?
YES: Proceed to step 14
NO: Proceed to step 7





2. Connecting the test box
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
- Connect the Test Box and check ground points. Connecting the Test Box
- Then continue with step 3





3. Checking resistance in-circuit to solenoid SL
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
Transmission Control Module (TCM) disconnected.
- Connect an ohmmeter between #9 (A#9) and #29 (A#29) on the test box.
- The ohmmeter should indicate 12-18 Ohms
- If reading is OK:
Proceed to step 4
- If reading is incorrect:
Proceed to step 7





4. Checking the transmission control module
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
Reconnect the connectors, reinstall components etc.
Ignition ON
Move gear selector to position P.
- Activate solenoid SL.
- Read off the solenoid status.
- The status should alternate between OFF/ON.
- Does the status alternate between OFF/ON?
YES: Proceed to step 5
NO: Proceed to step
5. Fault-tracing information
- According to this fault-tracing procedure the fault is no longer present.
- Fault corrected





6. Replacing component
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
- Try a new TCM, refer to replacement. Service and Repair
- Then continue with step 12





7. Checking the signal wiring resistance to ground in the transmission
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
Remove the Air Cleaner (ACL) housing to access the transmission connector
Disconnect the transmission connector
- Connect an ohmmeter between the transmission connector terminal 23 (transmission side) and the transmission housing.
- The ohmmeter should read approximately 10-15 Ohms
- If reading is OK:
Proceed to step 8
- If reading is incorrect:
Proceed to step 9





8. Checking for short-circuit
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
Connector disconnected
- Check the cable between the transmission connector terminal 23 and TCM #A9 for short-circuit in the circuit according to step 3 of checking for permanent faults. Checking For Permanent Faults
- Then continue with step 12





9. Checking resistance in lock-up solenoid SL
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
Open the control system, according to steps 1 through 14. Service and Repair
Disconnect solenoid SL.
- Use an ohmmeter to measure between the pin on solenoid SL and the transmission housing.
- The ohmmeter should indicate 10-15 Ohms
- If reading is OK:
Then continue with step 10
- If reading is incorrect:
Then continue with step 11





10. Checking for short-circuit
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
Control system open.
- Check the cable between the solenoid SL and transmission connector terminal 23 for short-circuit to ground according to step 3 of checking for permanent faults. Checking For Permanent Faults
- If replacing cable harness, refer to Solenoid Wire Harness Inspection/Replacement. Service and Repair
- Then continue with step 12





11. Replacing component
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
- Try a new solenoid SL according to step 21 of Shift Solenoid Inspection/Replacement. Service and Repair
- Then continue with step 12





12. Verification
- After repairs have been completed they must be verified as follows to ensure the fault has been eliminated:
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
Move gear selector to position P
- Activate solenoid SL
- Read off the solenoid status
- The status should alternate between OFF/ON.
- Does the status alternate between OFF/ON?
YES: Fault corrected
NO: Proceed to step 13
13. Fault-tracing information
- The verification result shows that the fault persists.
- Do you want to exit fault-tracing?
YES: Fault not corrected
NO: Proceed to step 13





14. Intermittent fault
- Check the wiring between solenoid SL in the transmission and TCM #A9 for intermittent short-circuit to ground according to step 3 of checking for intermittent faults. Checking For Intermittent Faults
- Then continue with step 15
15. Fault-tracing information
- For intermittent faults fault-tracing is not followed by a verification because the fault is not present at this moment.
- Do you want to repeat fault-tracing?
YES: Proceed to step 1
NO: Operation done