GLA-524
TA. DTC 524
Condition
Diagnostic trouble code (DTC) GLA-524 is stored if the control module registers that the signal for opening the fuel tank filler cover from the internal switch is less than 1.5 V for 10 seconds when the ignition is on.
Substitute Value
None.
Possible Source
The internal switch is sticking or caught.
Short-circuit to ground in the opening signal cable from the internal switch.
NOTE: A diagnostic trouble code (DTC) may be stored if the internal switch for opening the fuel tank filler cover is held in the opening position for at least 10 seconds. Fault causes of this type are not included in the fault-tracing procedure.
Fault Symptom(s)
When the fault occurs, the fuel tank filler cover is unlocked and the central locking system stops working.
Start fault-tracing with TB.
TB1. Checking Signal From Switch
Go into scrolling values.
Read off switch status.
The value should be HIGH.
Is the value HIGH?
Yes: Go to TB6.
No: Go to TB2.
TB2. Checking Switch
Ignition off.
Remove the internal switch for opening the fuel tank filler cover according to Service and Repair
Disconnect switch.
Go into scrolling values.
Read off switch status.
The value should be HIGH.
Is the value HIGH?
Yes: GO to TB3.
No: Go to TB4.
TB3. Replacing Component
Try a new switch according to Service and Repair.
Then continue with TB5.
TB4. Checking Cables
Check cable between switch #1 and driver's door lock unit #C6 for a short-circuit to ground according to WWA3. Check cable between control module #A18 and driver's door lock unit #C2 and control module #A16 and driver's door lock unit #C4 for a short-circuit to ground according to WWA3 WW. Checking Wiring and Connections Then continue with TB5.
TB5. Verification
Hint: After carrying out the repair, check that the fault has been remedied as follows:
Ignition off.
Reconnect connectors, reinstall components.
Go into scrolling values.
Read off switch status.
The value should be HIGH.
Is the value HIGH?
Yes: Fault corrected
No: Fault not found
TB6. Intermittent Fault
Check cable between switch #1 and driver's door lock unit #C6 for an intermittent short-circuit to ground according to WWB3. Check cable between control module #A18 and driver's door lock unit #02 and control module #A16 and driver's door lock unit #C4 for an intermittent short-circuit to ground according to WWB3 WW. Checking Wiring and Connections Operation done.