Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Open-Circuit






SPECIAL TOOLS
Test box tool No. 981 3190, or equivalent
Volvo scan tool No. 998 8686, or equivalent

OPEN-CIRCUIT
1. Checking lock-up solenoid SL
- Preparation:
Ignition ON
Move gear selector to position P.
- Activate solenoid SL.
- Read off the solenoid status.
- The status should alternate between OFF/ON.
- Does the solenoid status alternate between OFF/ON?
YES: Proceed to step 17
NO: Proceed to step 2





2. Checking power ground
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
- Connect the test box and check ground terminals. Connecting the Test Box
- Check the power ground carefully.
- Are the ground terminals OK?
YES: Proceed to step 4
NO: Proceed to step 3
3. Fault-tracing information
- The cause of the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) has been a poor power ground.
- Then continue with step 15





4. Checking resistance in solenoid SL circuit
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
Transmission Control Module (TCM) disconnected.
- Connect an ohmmeter between #9 (#A9) and #29 (#A29) on the test box.
- The ohmmeter should read 12-18 Ohms
- If reading is OK:
Proceed to step 5
- If reading is incorrect:
Proceed to step 8





5. Checking control module
- Preparation:
Ignition ON
Move gear selector to position P.
- Read off solenoid SL status.
- Its status should alternate between OFF/ON.
- Does the solenoid status alternate between OFF/ON?
YES: Proceed to step 7
NO: Proceed to step 6
6. Replacing component
- Try a new transmission control module, refer to Replacement. Service and Repair
- Then continue with step 15





7. Checking for contact resistance and oxidation.
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
- The DTC was caused by poor contact in the TCM connector.
- Check connector for contact resistance and oxidation and remedy according to step 5 of checking for permanent faults. Checking For Permanent Faults
- Then continue with step 15





8. Checking signal cable
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
Remove the Air Cleaner (ACL) housing to access the transmission connector.
Disconnect the transmission connector.
- Connect an ohmmeter between the transmission connector terminal 23 (TCM side) and #9 (#A9) on the test box.
- The ohmmeter should read approx. 0 Ohms
- If reading is OK:
Proceed to step 10
- If reading is incorrect:
Proceed to step 9





9. Checking for an open-circuit
- Check the cable between the transmission connector terminal 23 and TCM #A9 for an open-circuit according to step 2 of checking for permanent faults. Checking For Permanent Faults
- Then continue with step 15





10. Checking solenoid SL circuit in the transmission
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
Disconnect transmission connector
- Connect an ohmmeter between the transmission connector terminal 23 (transmission side) and the transmission housing.
- The ohmmeter should read 12-18 Ohms
- If reading is OK:
Proceed to step 11
- If reading is incorrect
Proceed to step 12





11. Checking for contact resistance and oxidation.
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
- The DTC was set because of poor contact in the transmission connector.
- Check transmission and TCM connectors for contact resistance and oxidation and remedy according to step 5 of checking for permanent faults. Checking For Permanent Faults
- Then continue with step 15





12. Checking resistance in solenoid SL
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
Open the control system according to steps 1 through 14. Service and Repair
Disconnect solenoid SL.
- Connect an ohmmeter between the pin on solenoid SL and the transmission housing (ground point).
- The ohmmeter should read 12-13 Ohms
- If reading is OK:
Proceed to step 13
- If reading is incorrect:
Proceed to step 14





13. Checking for an open-circuit
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
- Check the cable between solenoid SL and transmission connector terminal 23 for an open-circuit according to step 2 of checking for permanent faults. Checking For Permanent Faults
- Refer to replacing cable harness. Service and Repair
- Then continue with step 15





14. Replacing component
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
- Try a new solenoid SL according to step 21 of Shift Solenoid Inspection/Replacement. Service and Repair
- Then continue with step 15




15. Verification
- After repairs have been completed they must be verified as follows to ensure that the fault has been eliminated:
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
Reconnect the connectors, reinstall components etc.
Ignition ON
Move gear selector to position P.
- Activate solenoid SL.
- Read off the solenoid status.
- The status should alternate between OFF/ON.
- Does the status alternate between OFF/ON??
YES: Fault corrected
NO: Proceed to step 16
16. Fault-tracing information
- The verification result shows that the fault persists.
- Do you want to exit fault-tracing?
YES: Fault not corrected
NO: Proceed to step 1Yes:





17. Intermittent fault
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
- Check transmission and TCM connectors for:
Loose connections according to step 5 of checking for intermittent faults. Checking For Intermittent Faults
Contact resistance and oxidation according to step 6 of checking for intermittent faults. Checking For Intermittent Faults
- Check cable between solenoid SL in the transmission and TCM #A9 for an intermittent open-circuit according to step 2 of checking for intermittent faults. Checking For Intermittent Faults
- Check cable between ground terminal 31/32 and TCM #A29 for an intermittent open-circuit according to step 2 of checking for intermittent faults. Checking For Intermittent Faults
- Check ground terminal 31/32 for contact resistance and oxidation according to step 6 of checking for intermittent faults. Checking For Intermittent Faults
- Then continue with step 18
18. Fault-tracing information
- For intermittent faults fault-tracing is not followed by a verification because the fault is not present at this moment.
- Do you want to repeat fault-tracing?
YES: Proceed to step 1
NO: Operation done