Short-Circuit To Ground
SPECIAL TOOLS
Test box tool No. 981 3190, or equivalent
Volvo scan tool No. 998 8686, or equivalent
SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
1. Checking Solenoid S2
- Preparation:
Ignition ON
Move gear selector to position P.
- Activate solenoid S2
- Read off the solenoid status
- The status should alternate between OFF/ON.
- Does the status alternate between OFF/ON?
YES: Proceed to step 9
NO: Proceed to step 2
2. Checking signal wiring resistance to ground in the transmission
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
Remove the Air Cleaner (ACL) housing to access the transmission connector
Disconnect the transmission connector.
- Connect an ohmmeter between the transmission connector terminal 22 (transmission side) and ground.
- The ohmmeter should read 12-18 Ohms
- If reading is OK:
Proceed to step 3
- If reading is incorrect:
Proceed to step 4
3. Checking for short-circuit
- Check the cable between the transmission connector terminal 22 and the Transmission Control Module (TCM) #A28 for short-circuit to ground according to step 3 of checking for permanent faults. Checking For Permanent Faults
- Then continue with step 7
4. Checking solenoid S2
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
Open the control system, according to steps 1 through 14. Service and Repair
Disconnect solenoid S2.
- Use an ohmmeter to measure between the pin on solenoid S2 and the transmission housing.
- The ohmmeter should read 12-18 Ohms
- If reading is OK:
Proceed to step 5
- If reading is incorrect:
Proceed to step 6
5. Checking for short-circuit
- Check the cable between the solenoid S2 and transmission connector terminal 22 for short-circuit to ground according to step 3 of checking for permanent faults. Checking For Permanent Faults
- If replacing cable harness, refer Solenoid Wiring Harness, Inspection/Replacement. Service and Repair
- Then continue with step 7
6. Replacing component
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
- Try a new solenoid S2 according step 21 of Shift Solenoid Inspection/Replacement. Service and Repair
- Then continue with step 7
7. Verification
- After repairs have been completed they must be verified as follows to ensure the fault has been eliminated:
- Preparation:
Ignition ON
Move gear selector to position P.
- Activate solenoid S2.
- Read off the solenoid status.
- The status should alternate between OFF/ON.
- Does the status alternate between OFF/ON?
YES: Fault corrected
NO: Proceed to step 8
8. Fault-tracing information
- The verification result shows that the fault persists.
- Do you want to exit fault-tracing?
YES: Fault not corrected
NO: Proceed to step
9. Intermittent fault
- Check the wiring between solenoid S2 in the transmission and TCM #A28 for intermittent short-circuit to ground according to step 3 of checking for intermittent faults. Checking For Intermittent Faults
- Then continue with step 10
10. Fault-tracing information
- For intermittent faults fault-tracing is not followed by a verification because the fault is not present at this moment.
- Do you want to repeat fault-tracing?
YES: Proceed to step 1
NO: Operation done