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Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting




Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE: Check for stored DTCs in the PGM-FI before troubleshooting the charging system indicator.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

Does the charging system indicator come on?

YES -

Go to step 2.

NO -

Go to step 14.

2. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm for 1 minute.

Does the charging system indicator go off?

YES -

Charging system indicator circuit is OK. Go to the alternator and regulator circuit troubleshooting Alternator and Regulator Circuit Troubleshooting.�

NO -

Go to step 3.

3. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

Does the charging system indicator flash?

YES -

Go to step 4.

NO -

Replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.�

4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

5. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.

6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

Does the charging system indicator go off?

YES -

Replace the alternator Removal and Replacement, or repair the alternator Overhaul.�

NO -

Go to step 7.

7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

8. Connect the HDS to the DLC Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

10. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the PCM. If it does not communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit Testing and Inspection.

11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.

12. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).

13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B42 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to ground in the wire between alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3 and PCM connector terminal B42.�

NO -

Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�

14. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

Does the charging system indicator flash?

YES -

Go to step 15.

NO -

Replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.�

15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

16. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.

17. Connect alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground with a jumper wire.





18. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

Does the charging system indicator come on?

YES -

Replace the alternator Removal and Replacement, or repair the alternator Overhaul.�

NO -

Disconnect the jumper wire, then go to step 19.

19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

20. Connect the HDS to the DLC Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

22. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the PCM. If it does not communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit Testing and Inspection.

23. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.

24. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).

25. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B42 and alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B42 and alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3.�