Adaptive Cruise Control
Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC) DTC Troubleshooting: 23
DTC 23:
Yaw Rate Sensor Gain Error
NOTE: If DTC 112 is stored at the same time as DTC 23, troubleshoot DTC 112 first, then recheck for DTC 23.
1. Check for VSA system DTCs with the HDS.
Are any DTCs indicated?
YES -
Troubleshoot the indicated VSA system DTC(s).�
NO -
Go to step 2.
2. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
3. Test-drive the vehicle at 25 mph (40 km/h) or more with the ACC activated, and watch the ACC indicator.
Does the ACC indicator come on?
YES -
Go to step 4.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.�
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 23 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Troubleshoot the indicated DTC(s).�
5. Test-drive in a straight line at 12 mph (20 km/h) or more, and check YAW RATE SENSOR with the HDS.
Is about 2.5 V indicated?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
Go to the VSA system troubleshooting Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.�
6. Turn right at 12 mph (20 km/h) or more, and check YAW RATE SENSOR with the HDS.
Does the voltage increase from 2.5 V?
YES -
Go to step 7.
NO -
Substitute a known-good yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor Service and Repair, and retest. If the voltage increases, replace the original yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor. If the voltage does not increase, replace the ACC unit Service and Repair.�
7. Turn left at 12 mph (20 km/h) or more, and check YAW RATE SENSOR with the HDS.
Does the voltage decrease from 2.5 V?
YES -
The yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor signal is OK, check for loose or poor connections. If OK, replace the ACC unit Service and Repair.�
NO -
Substitute a known-good yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor Service and Repair, and retest. If the voltage decreases, replace the original yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor. If the voltage does not decrease, replace the ACC unit Service and Repair.�