76-34
SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 76-33, 76-34
DTC 76-33:
Faulty F-CAN Communication or Internal Failure of the E-Pretensioner Unit (PGM-FI System)
DTC 76-34:
Faulty F-CAN Communication or Internal Failure of the E-Pretensioner Unit (A/T System)
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review review SRS Precautions and Procedures Service and Repair and General Troubleshooting Information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.
3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 76-33, or 76-34 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 4.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.�
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.
6. Check the MIL on the gauge.
Does the MIL indicator go off?
YES -
Go to step 7.
NO -
Go to the MIL Circuit Troubleshooting MIL Circuit Troubleshooting.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.
9. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P) from the PCM Service and Repair.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Disconnect E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) from the E-pretensioner unit Removal and Replacement.
12. Check for continuity between E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminals No. 3 and No. 5, and PCM connector A (49P) terminals No. 48 and No. 49.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 13.
NO -
Open in the right engine compartment wire harness or the dashboard wire harness or the floor wire harness; repair the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.�
13. Disconnect these connectors:
- VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector Service and Repair.
- Gauge control module connector A (12P) Service and Repair.
- ACC unit 20P connector (with ACC) Service and Repair.
- Yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 4P connector Service and Repair.
- Steering angle sensor 5P connector Steering Column Removal/Installation.
- SRS unit connector A (39P) SRS Unit Replacement.
- Active damper control unit connector B (14P) (with active damper) Service and Repair.
- SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) SH-AWD Control Unit Initialization.
- TPMS control unit 20P connector Service and Repair.
- AcuraLink control unit connector A (32P) (USA model with AcuraLink) AcuraLink Control Unit (XM Receiver) Removal/Installation.
14. Measure the resistance between E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminals No. 3 and No. 5. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES -
Go to step 15.
NO -
Short to another wire in the right engine compartment wire harness or the dashboard wire harness or the floor wire harness; repair the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.�
15. Measure the resistance between body ground and E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminals No. 3 and No. 5 individually. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES -
Replace the E-pretensioner unit Removal and Replacement, then clear the DTC.�
NO -
Short to ground in the right engine compartment wire harness or the dashboard wire harness or the floor wire harness; repair the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.�