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76-36




SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 76-36, 76-37

DTC 76-36:

Faulty F-CAN Communication or Internal Failure of the E-Pretensioner Unit (SRS System)

DTC 76-37:

Faulty F-CAN Communication or Internal Failure of the E-Pretensioner Unit (SRS System)

NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures Service and Repair and General Troubleshooting Information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection Procedures.

1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.

3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 76-36, or 76-37 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 4.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.�

4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

5. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.

6. Disconnect E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) from the E-pretensioner unit Removal and Replacement.

7. Disconnect the SRS unit connector A (39P) from the SRS unit SRS Unit Replacement.

8. Check for continuity between E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminals No. 3 and No. 5 and SRS unit connector A (39P) terminals No. 16 and No. 17.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 10.

NO -

Open in the right engine compartment wire harness or the dashboard wire harness or the floor wire harness; replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.�

9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.

10. Disconnect these connectors:

- VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector Service and Repair.
- Gauge control module connector A (12P) Service and Repair.
- ACC unit 20P connector (with ACC) Service and Repair.
- Yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 4P connector Service and Repair.
- Steering angle sensor 5P connector Steering Column Removal/Installation.
- PCM connector A (49P) Service and Repair.
- Active damper control unit connector B (14P) (with active damper) Service and Repair.
- SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) SH-AWD Control Unit Initialization.
- TPMS control unit 20P connector Service and Repair.
- AcuraLink control unit connector A (32P) (USA model with AcuraLink) AcuraLink Control Unit (XM Receiver) Removal/Installation.

11. Measure the resistance between E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminals No. 3 and No. 5. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.





Is the resistance as specified?

YES -

Go to step 12.

NO -

Short to another wire in the right engine compartment wire harness or the dashboard wire harness or the floor wire harness; replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.�

12. Measure the resistance between body ground and E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminals No. 3 and No. 5 individually. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.





Is the resistance as specified?

YES -

Replace the E-pretensioner unit Removal and Replacement, then clear the DTC.�

NO -

Short to ground in the right engine compartment wire harness or the dashboard wire harness or the floor wire harness; replace the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.�