F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting - Part 2
F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting - Part 2
1. Disconnect these connectors:
- Gauge control module connector A (12P) Service and Repair.
- VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector Service and Repair.
- Yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 4P connector Service and Repair.
- Steering angle sensor 5P connector Service and Repair.
- SRS unit connector A (39P) SRS Unit Replacement.
- TPMS control unit 20P connector Service and Repair.
- Active damper control unit connector B (14P) (with active damper) Service and Repair.
- SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P) Service and Repair.
- ACC unit 20P connector (with ACC) Service and Repair.
- E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) (with ACC) Removal and Replacement.
- AcuraLink control unit connector A (32P) (USA model with AcuraLink) AcuraLink Control Unit (XM Receiver) Removal/Installation.
2. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor, the steering angle sensor, the SH-AWD control unit, the active damper control unit (with active damper), the AcuraLink control unit (with AcuraLink), the ACC unit (with ACC), the E-pretensioner unit (with ACC), or the DLC.�
NO -
Go to step 3.
3. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor, the steering angle sensor, the SH-AWD control unit, the active damper control unit (with active damper), the AcuraLink control unit (with AcuraLink), the ACC unit (with ACC), the E-pretensioner unit (ACC), or the DLC.�
NO -
Go to step 4.
4. Reconnect all connectors.
5. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
6. Disconnect gauge control module connector A (12P).
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.�
NO -
Go to step 8.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Reconnect gauge control module connector A (12P).
10. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.�
NO -
Go to step 12.
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
14. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the SRS unit SRS Unit Replacement.�
NO -
Go to step 16.
16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
17. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
18. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace TPMS control unit Service and Repair.�
NO -
Go to step 20.
20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
21. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
22. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 4P connector.
23. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor Service and Repair.�
NO -
Go to step 24.
24. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
25. Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor 4P connector.
26. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
27. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the steering angle sensor Service and Repair.
NO -
- With active damper: Go to step 28.
- Without active damper: Go to step 32.
28. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
29. Reconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
30. Disconnect active damper control unit connector B (14P).
31. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the active damper control unit Service and Repair.�
NO -
Go to step 32.
32. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
33. Reconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector or active damper control unit connector B (14P).
34. Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P)
35. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the SH-AWD control unit Service and Repair.�
NO -
- With ACC: Go to step 36.
- Without ACC: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�
36. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
37. Reconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P).
38. Disconnect the ACC unit 20P connector.
39. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the ACC unit Service and Repair.�
NO -
Go to step 40.
40. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
41. Reconnect the ACC unit 20P connector.
42. Disconnect E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P).
43. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the E-pretensioner unit Removal and Replacement.
NO -
- With AcuraLink: Go to step 44.
- Without AcuraLink: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�
44. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
45. Reconnect E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P).
46. Disconnect AcuraLink control unit connector A (32P).
47. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Replace the AcuraLink control unit AcuraLink Control Unit (XM Receiver) Removal/Installation.�
NO -
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�