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B1825




DTC Troubleshooting: B1825

DTC B1825:

Slide Pulse Error(No change in pulse for 1 second)

NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).

3. Operate the power seat adjustment switch in all directions for at least 1 second each.

NOTE: DTC B1825 is stored when the slide switch is operated more than 1 second after the seat moves to the most forward or most rearward position, even when the system is OK.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC B1825 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the slide position sensor is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the power seat control unit connectors.�

5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC B1836 also indicated?

YES -

Go to the DTC B1836 troubleshooting B1836.

NO -

Go to step 6.

6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Are DTCs B1826, B1827, and/or B1828 also indicated?

YES -

Go to step 18.

NO -

Go to step 7.

7. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).

9. Operate the slide switch for at least 2 seconds, and check the slide motor operation.

Does the slide motor run smoothly?

YES -

Go to step 10.

NO -

Go to step 25.

10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

11. Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).

12. Disconnect the slide motor/position sensor 5P connector.

13. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 11, No. 15, and No. 29 and slide motor 5P connector terminals No. 2, No. 3, and No. 4 respectively.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 14.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.�

14. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminal No. 11 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to ground in the wire.�

NO -

Go to step 15.

15. Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).

16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

17. Measure the voltage between slide motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 4 (+) and No. 5 (-).





Is there about 5 V?

YES -

Faulty slide motor/position sensor, replace the slide motor assembly Front Seat Slide Motor Replacement.�

NO -

If there is no voltage, replace the power seat control unit Power Seat Control Unit Input Test/Replacement. If there is battery voltage, repair a short in the wire (sensor line).�

18. Turn ignition switch to LOCK (0).

19. Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).

20. Disconnect the slide motor/position sensor 5P connector.

21. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 15 and No. 29 and slide motor 5P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3 respectively.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 22.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.�

22. Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).

23. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

24. Measure the voltage between power seat control unit connector A (40P) terminals No. 15 and No. 29.





Is there battery voltage when the slide switch is operated?

YES -

Faulty slide motor/position sensor, replace the slide motor assembly Front Seat Slide Motor Replacement and recheck for DTCs.�

NO -

Replace the power seat control unit Power Seat Control Unit Input Test/Replacement.�

25. Check the No.14 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES -

Go to step 26.

NO -

Replace the fuse. If the fuse is blown again, repair the short to ground in the No. 14 (20 A) fuse circuit.�

26. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (14P).

27. Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (18P).

28. Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (14P) terminal No. 13 and power seat control unit connector B (18P) terminal No. 8.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 29.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.�

29. Reconnect power seat control unit connector B (18P).

30. Measure the voltage between power seat control unit connector B (18P) terminal No. 18 and body ground when operate the slide switch.





Is there more than 0.2 V?

YES -

Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G601).�

NO -

Go to step 31.

31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

32. Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (18P).

33. Disconnect the slide motor/position 5P connector.

34. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (18P) terminals No. 7 and No. 17 and slide motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 5 respectively.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 35.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.�

35. Check for continuity between body ground and slide/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 5 individually.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to ground in the wire.�

NO -

Go to step 36.

36. Test the slide motor Driver's Power Seat Motor Test.

Is the motor OK?

YES -

Replace the power seat control unit Power Seat Control Unit Input Test/Replacement.�

NO -

Replace the slide motor assembly Front Seat Slide Motor Replacement.�