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76-3x




SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 76-3x

DTC 76-3x:

F-CAN External Communication Failure of the E-Pretensioner Unit

NOTE:

- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, find out if the vehicle was in a collision. If so, verify that all the required components were replaced with new components, of the correct part number, and that they were properly installed Service and Repair.
- Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures Service and Repair, General Troubleshooting Information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection Procedures.

1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.

3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC indicated?

YES -

Go to step 4.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.�

4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

6. Check that the ACC indicator comes on, and then goes off.

Does the ACC indicator go off?

YES -

Go to step 7.

NO -

Go to the ACC system's General Troubleshooting Information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.�

7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

9. Check that the VSA indicator comes on, and then goes off.

Does the VSA indicator go off?

YES -

Go to step 10.

NO -

Go to the VSA system's General Troubleshooting Information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.�

10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 10 seconds.

12. Start the engine, and see if the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) also stays on.

Does the MIL stay on longer than 30 seconds?

YES -

Go to step 13.

NO -

Go to the MIL Circuit Troubleshooting MIL Circuit Troubleshooting.�

13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

14. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.

15. Disconnect E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) from the E-pretensioner unit.

16. Disconnect the ACC unit 20P connector from the ACC unit Service and Repair.

17. Check for continuity between E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminals No. 3 and ACC unit 20P connector terminals No. 10, and between E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminals No. 5 and ACC unit 20P connector terminals No. 20.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 18.

NO -

Open in the E-pretensioner subharness, the left side wire harness, or the dashboard wire harness; repair the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.�

18. Disconnect these connectors:

- Gauge control module connector B (28P) Service and Repair.

- VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector Service and Repair.

- SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P) Service and Repair.

- Yaw rate-acceleration sensor 5P connector Service and Repair.

- Steering angle sensor 5P connector Service and Repair.

- SRS unit connector A (39P).

- TPMS control unit connector B 20P Service and Repair.

- AcuraLink control unit connector A (32P) (with AcuraLink) AcuraLink Control Unit (XM Receiver) Removal/Installation.

- PCM connector A (49P) Service and Repair.

- Navigation unit connector B (32P) Service and Repair.

19. Measure the resistance between E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminals No. 3 and No. 5. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.





Is the resistance as specified?

YES -

Go to step 20.

NO -

Short to another wire in the E-pretensioner subharness, the left side wire harness, or the dashboard wire harness; repair the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.�

20. Measure the resistance between body ground and E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminals No. 3 and No. 5 individually. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.





Is the resistance as specified?

YES -

Go to step 21.

NO -

Short to ground in the E-pretensioner subharness, the left side wire harness, or the dashboard wire harness; repair the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.�

21. Check for continuity between E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminals No. 3 and VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector terminals No. 14, and between E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminals No. 5 and VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector terminals No. 1.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 22.

NO -

Open in the E-pretensioner subharness, the left side wire harness, the dashboard wire harness, or the engine compartment wire harness; repair the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.�

22. Measure the resistance between E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminals No. 3 and No. 5. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.





Is the resistance as specified?

YES -

Go to step 20.

NO -

Short to another wire in the E-pretensioner subharness, the left side wire harness, the dashboard wire harness, or the engine compartment wire harness, then clear the DTC.�

23. Measure the resistance between body ground and E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminals No. 3 and No. 5 individually. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.





Is the resistance as specified?

YES -

Go to step 24.

NO -

Short to ground in the E-pretensioner subharness, the left side wire harness, the dashboard wire harness, or the engine compartment wire harness, then clear the DTC.�

24. Check for continuity between E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminals No. 3 and PCM connector A (49P) terminals No. 48, and between E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminals No. 5 and PCM connector A (49P) terminals No. 49.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 25.

NO -

Open in the E-pretensioner subharness, the left side wire harness, the dashboard wire harness, or PCM subharness A; repair the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.�

25. Measure the resistance between E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminals No. 3 and No. 5. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.





Is the resistance as specified?

YES -

Go to step 26.

NO -

Short to another wire in the E-pretensioner subharness, the left side wire harness, or the dashboard wire harness; repair the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.�

26. Measure the resistance between body ground and E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminals No. 3 and No. 5 individually. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.





Is the resistance as specified?

YES -

Go to step 27.

NO -

Short to ground in the E-pretensioner subharness, the left side wire harness, or the dashboard wire harness; repair the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.�

27. Check for continuity between E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminals No. 3 and SRS unit connector A (39P) terminals No. 17, and between E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminals No. 5 and SRS unit connector A (39P) terminals No. 16.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 28.

NO -

Open in the E-pretensioner subharness, the left side wire harness, or the dashboard wire harness; repair the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.�

28. Measure the resistance between E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminals No. 3 and No. 5. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.





Is the resistance as specified?

YES -

Go to step 29.

NO -

Short to another wire in the E-pretensioner subharness, the left side wire harness, or the dashboard wire harness; repair the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.�

29. Measure the resistance between body ground and E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminals No. 3 and No. 5 individually. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.





Is the resistance as specified?

YES -

Replace the E-pretensioner unit Removal and Replacement, then clear the DTC.�

NO -

Short to ground in the E-pretensioner subharness, the left side wire harness, or the dashboard wire harness; repair the faulty harness, then clear the DTC.�