Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

MICU Input Test




MICU Input Test

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Remove the left kick panel Service and Repair.

3. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D, E, G, H, J, N, P, Q, T, W, and X.

NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.






4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.

5. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests.

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.













6. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests.

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.





7. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU) Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (MICU) Removal/Installation. If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.