A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve C Test
A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve C Test
1. Connect the HDS to the DLC (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM. If it does not, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting Testing and Inspection.
3. Select Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid Valve C in the Miscellaneous Test Menu with the HDS.
4. Test A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C with the HDS.
- If the valve tests OK, the test is complete. Disconnect the HDS.
- If the valve does not test OK, follow the instructions on the HDS.
- If the valve does not test OK, and the HDS does not determine the cause, go to step 5.
5. Do the battery removal procedure Removal and Replacement.
6. Remove the air cleaner housing Service and Repair.
7. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector.
8. Measure the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C resistance at the connector terminals.
- If the resistance is out of the standard, replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve C Replacement.
- If the resistance is within the standard, go to step 9.
9. Connect a jumper wire from the negative battery terminal to A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector terminal No. 2, and connect another jumper wire from the positive battery terminal to connector terminal No. 1.
- If a clicking sound is heard, the solenoid valve is OK, and the test is complete, then go to step 20.
- If no clicking sound is heard, go to step 10.
10. Remove A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C, the 8 x 53 mm ATF pipe (A), the 8 x 36 mm ATF pipe (B), the O-rings (D), the 8 x 25.2 mm ATF joint pipe (E), and the gasket (F).
11. Check the fluid passage of the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve for contamination.
12. Connect a jumper wire from the negative battery terminal to A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector terminal No. 2, and connect another jumper wire from the positive battery terminal to connector terminal No. 1. Make sure A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C moves.
13. Disconnect one of the jumper wires, and check the valve movement (C) at the fluid passage. If the valve binds or moves sluggishly, or if the valve does not operate, replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C.
14. Clean the mounting surfaces and the fluid passages of the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve body and the transmission housing.
15. Install the 8 x 53 mm ATF pipe (A) with the filter end into its mounting hole (B).
16. Check the height (A) of the 8 x 53 mm ATF pipe (B) between the top (C) of the pipe and the solenoid valve body mounting surface (D). The height is about 7.0 mm (0.28 in). If the height is over 7.0 mm (0.28 in), push the pipe until it bottoms in the accumulator body.
17. Install a new gasket on the transmission housing, and install the 8 x 36 mm ATF pipe with the filter end into the transmission housing and the 8 x 25.2 mm ATF joint pipe.
18. Install new O-rings over the ATF pipes.
19. Install A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C.
20. Check the connector for corrosion, dirt, or oil, and clean or repair if necessary, then connect the connector securely.
21. Install the air cleaner housing Service and Repair.
22. Do the battery installation procedure Removal and Replacement.