Data Link Connector: Testing and Inspection
DLC Circuit Troubleshooting
NOTE: If you suspect the HDS or the HDS DLC cable may be the source of the communication problem, verify that they are working properly by connecting them to a known-good, like vehicle and system, and checking for communication problems.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -
Go to step 4.
NO -
Go to step 23.
4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs in the PGM-FI system with the HDS.
Are any Pending or Confirmed DTCs indicated?
YES -
Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�
NO -
- If the HDS does not communicate with the SRS, go to step 5.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the VSA system, go to step 7.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the EPS system, go to step 9.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the TPMS, go to step 11.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the IMMOBI (immobilizer) system, go to step 13.
- If the HDS does not communicate with the BODY ELECTRICAL system, go to step 15.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the SRS indicator.
Does the SRS indicator come on and go off?
YES -
Go to step 17.
NO -
Go to the SRS symptom troubleshooting for SRS indicator stays on, but no DTCs are stored Symptom Troubleshooting.�
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the VSA indicator.
Does the VSA indicator come on and go off?
YES -
Go to step 17.
NO -
Go to the VSA system symptom troubleshooting for ABS indicator, brake system indicator, and VSA indicator do not go off Symptom Troubleshooting.�
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Start the engine, and watch the EPS indicator.
Does the EPS indicator come on and go off?
YES -
Go to step 17.
NO -
Go to the EPS system symptom troubleshooting for EPS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored EPS Indicator Does Not Go Off, and No DTCs Are Stored.�
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the TPMS indicator.
Does the TPMS indicator come on and go off?
YES -
Go to step 17.
NO -
Go to the symptom troubleshooting for TPMS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored TPMS Indicator Does Not Go Off, and No DTCs Are Stored.�
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the immobilizer indicator.
Does the immobilizer indicator stay on or flash?
YES -
Go to the immobilizer system troubleshooting Immobilizer System Symptom Troubleshooting Information.�
NO -
Go to step 17.
15. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
16. Check the gauge display.
Is B-CAN------ERROR indicated?
YES -
Check for B-CAN system DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.�
NO -
Go to step 17.
17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then do the battery terminal disconnection procedure Procedures, and wait at least 3 minutes before continuing work.
18. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
19. Check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 20.
NO -
Go to step 21.
20. Continue to check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
- SRS unit connector A (39P)
- VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector
- EPS control unit connector D (28P)
- TPMS control unit 20P connector
- Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector
- Audio unit connector A (24P) (without navigation)
- Audio-navigation unit connector A (24P) (without navigation)
- Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (20P)
Does continuity go away when one of the above connectors is disconnected?
YES -
Replace the part that caused continuity go away when it was disconnected.�
NO -
Repair short in the wire between the DLC No. 7(K-line) and the VSA modulator-control unit, the EPS control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the immobilizer-keyless control unit, the audio unit, or the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.�
21. Connect DLC terminal No. 7 to body ground with a jumper wire.
22. Check for continuity between body ground and these connector terminals:
Is there continuity between body ground and each of the terminals in the chart?
YES -
Replace the part that does not communicate with the HDS.�
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the DLC (K-line) and the appropriate connector.�
23. Check for B-CAN system DTCs without the HDS Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode 1 and Test Mode 2 (without the HDS).
Is DTC U0029 and/or U0100 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 34.
NO -
Go to step 24.
24. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
25. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
26. Measure the voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 27.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and the No. 15 BACK UP (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.�
27. Measure the voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and No. 16.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 28.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and body ground (G501) Dashboard Wire Harness.�
28. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
29. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
30. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
31. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
32. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and DLC terminal No. 6.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 33.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the PCM(A48) and DLC terminal No. 6.�
33. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and DLC terminal No. 14.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the PCM(A49) and DLC terminal No. 14.�
34. Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start and idle?
YES -
Go to the F-CAN circuit troubleshooting F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting.�
NO -
- If the starter cranks, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and go to step 37.
- If the starter does not crank, go to step 35.
35. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
36. Check the No. 3-1 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -
Repair open in the wire between the No. 3-1 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, go to step 37.
NO -
Repair short in the wire between the No. 3-1 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch or power control unit (with keyless access system). Also replace the No. 3-1 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse.�
37. Inspect the No. 17 FI MAIN (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -
Go to step 44.
NO -
Go to step 38.
38. Remove the blown No. 17 FI MAIN (15 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
39. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
40. Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 4 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation. Also replace the No. 17 FI MAIN(15 A)fuse.�
NO -
Go to step 41.
41. While disconnecting each of the parts or connectors below, one at a time, check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground:
- PGM-FI main relay 2
- PCM connector B (49P)
- Each injector 2P connector
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor 3P connector
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 3P connector
- MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector
- Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay
Does continuity go away when one of the above parts or connectors is disconnected?
YES -
Replace the part that made the short to body ground go away when it was disconnected. If the part is the PCM, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�
NO -
Go to step 42.
42. Disconnect these parts or connectors:
- PGM-FI main relay 2
- PCM connector B (49P)
- Injectors
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
- MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector
- Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay
43. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 and each part. Also replace the No. 17 FI MAIN (15 A) fuse.�
NO -
Replace PGM-FI main relay 1. Also replace the No. 17 FI MAIN (15 A) fuse.�
44. Inspect the No. 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -
Go to step 56.
NO -
Go to step 45.
45. Remove the blown No. 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
46. Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover Driver's Dashboard Lower Cover Removal/Installation, then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (A) from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
47. Test PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) Testing and Inspection.
Is the relay OK?
YES -
Go to step 48.
NO -
Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse.�
48. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 49.
NO -
Go to step 52.
49. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
50. Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).
51. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B42 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair short in the wire between the No. 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse and the PCM (B42), between the No. 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 2, or between the No. 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse and the immobilizer control unit. Also replace the No. 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse.�
NO -
Replace the No. 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse, and update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�
52. Remove the rear seat cushion Rear Seat Removal/Installation.
53. Remove the access panel from the floor Fuel Tank Unit Removal/Installation.
54. Disconnect the fuel pump 4P connector.
55. Check for continuity between fuel pump 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump and PGM-FI main relay 2. Also replace the No. 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse.�
NO -
Check the fuel pump, and replace it if needed Fuel Pump/Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Replacement. Also replace the No. 9FUEL PUMP(20 A) fuse.�
56. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
57. Disconnect PCM connectors A (49P) and B (49P).
58. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
59. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal B42 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 60.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the No. 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse and the PCM(B42).�
60. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A6 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 65.
NO -
Go to step 61.
61. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
62. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
63. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 64.
NO -
Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation.�
64. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 3 and PCM connector terminal A6.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Test PGM-FI main relay 1 Testing and Inspection. If the relay is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A6) and PGM-FI main relay 1.�
65. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
66. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
67. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 68.
NO -
Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation.�
68. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and PCM connector terminal B3.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 69.
NO -
Repair open in the wire between the PCM(B3) and PGM-FI main relay 1.�
69. Test PGM-FI main relay 1 Testing and Inspection.
Is PGM-FI main relay 1 OK?
YES -
Go to step 70.
NO -
Replace PGM-FI main relay 1.�
70. Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).
71. Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminals A41, B1, B40, B41, C1, and C41 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�
NO -
Repair open in the wire(s) between the PCM (A41, B1, B40, B41, C1, C41) and body ground (G101).�