DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P0462 (121)
DTC P0462:
Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge Sending Unit) Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
- For the fuel gauge system circuit diagram, refer to the Gauges Circuit Diagram.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait 5 seconds.
3. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0462 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 4.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module, the fuel gauge sending unit, and the secondary fuel gauge sending unit.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Remove the rear seat cushion Rear Seat Removal / Installation.
6. Remove the access panel from the right side of the floor.
7. Disconnect the secondary fuel gauge sending unit 5P connector.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait 5 seconds.
10. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0463 indicated?
YES -
Check the secondary fuel gauge sending unit Testing and Inspection, then go to step 30.
NO -
Go to step 11.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Remove the access panel from the left side of the floor.
13. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 5P connector.
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait 5 seconds.
16. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0463 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 17.
NO -
Go to step 20.
17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
18. Disconnect the gauge control module connector A (20P) Service and Repair.
19. Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 5P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wire between the gauge control module (signal line) and the fuel tank unit, then go to step 30.
NO -
Go to step 22.
20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
21. Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 5P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wire between the fuel tank unit and the secondary fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 30.
NO -
Check the fuel gauge sending unit Service and Repair.
22. Reconnect gauge control module connector A (20P).
23. Remove the fuel tank unit Fuel Tank Unit Removal/Installation and the secondary fuel gauge sending unit Secondary Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Replacement.
24. Connect the fuel tank unit and the secondary fuel gauge sending unit 5P connectors.
25. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
26. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
27. Set the float (A) to the E position.
Fuel tank unit
Secondary fuel gauge sending unit
28. Check the fuel gauge.
Does the gauge move to the empty position?
YES -
Go to step 36.
NO -
Replace the gauge control module Service and Repair, then go to step 29.
29. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
30. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
31. Reconnect all connectors.
32. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
33. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
34. Do the PCM idle learn procedure PCM Idle Learn Procedure.
35. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0462 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module, the fuel gauge sending unit, and the secondary fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 1.
NO -
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
36. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
37. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
38. Reconnect all connectors.
39. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
40. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM.
41. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0462 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module, the fuel gauge sending unit, and the secondary fuel gauge sending unit. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.