104-1
VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 25, 26, 28, 104
DTC 25:
Yaw Rate Sensor Malfunction
DTC 26:
Lateral Acceleration Sensor Malfunction
DTC 28:
Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor Malfunction (With SH-AWD)
DTC 104:
Yaw Rate-Acceleration Sensor Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
4. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 25, 26, 28, or 104 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.
6. Check the size, air pressure, and the amount of wear of all four tires Service and Repair.
Is the tire condition OK?
YES -
Go to step 7.
NO -
Replace the tires and/or adjust the air pressure, then recheck by test-driving.
7. Check the YAW/G COMBINE SENSOR DIAGNOSIS in the VSA FREEZE DATA with the HDS.
Is YAW/G COMBINE SENSOR DIAGNOSIS NORMAL?
YES -
Go to step 13.
NO -
Go to step 8.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
9. Disconnect the yaw rate-acceleration sensor 4P connector Service and Repair.
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
11. Measure the voltage between yaw rate-acceleration sensor 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 4.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Replace the yaw rate-acceleration sensor Service and Repair.
NO -
Go to step 12.
12. Measure the voltage between yaw rate-acceleration sensor 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Repair an open in the wire between the yaw rate-acceleration sensor and body ground (G403).
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the yaw rate-acceleration sensor and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
14. Disconnect the yaw rate-acceleration sensor 4P connector Service and Repair.
15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
16. Measure the voltage between yaw rate-acceleration sensor 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 4.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 18.
NO -
Go to step 17.
17. Measure the voltage between yaw rate-acceleration sensor 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Repair an open in the wire between the yaw rate-acceleration sensor and body ground (G403).
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the yaw rate-acceleration sensor and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
18. Check the wheel alignment Service and Repair.
Is the wheel alignment OK?
YES -
Go to step 19.
NO -
Make sure the suspension is not modified, and correct the wheel alignment, and recheck by test-driving.
19. Substitute a known-good yaw rate-acceleration sensor Service and Repair.
20. Reconnect all connectors.
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
22. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
23. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
24. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
25. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 25, 26, 28, or 104 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 26.
NO -
Replace the original yaw rate-acceleration sensor Service and Repair.
26. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software Testing and Inspection.
27. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
28. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
29. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 25, 26, 28, or 104 indicated?
YES -
Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.
NO -
If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.