64-1
VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 64-1
DTC 64:
Sensor Power Source Voltage Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 64 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector Service and Repair.
8. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
9. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.
NO -
Go to step 10.
10. Reconnect all connectors.
11. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software Testing and Inspection.
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
14. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 64 indicated?
YES -
Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.
NO -
If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.