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Reminder Systems (Drivers and Passengers MICU, and Gauge Control Module) Input Test




Reminder Systems (Driver's and Passenger's MICU, and Gauge Control Module) Input Test

NOTE:

- Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
- Before testing, do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function Testing and Inspection to make sure the beeper and the indicators in the gauge control module work properly and the F-CAN line are OK.
- Before doing the input tests, make sure the No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box is OK.

Driver's MICU

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

2. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover Driver's Dashboard Undercover Removal / Installation.

3. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D, Q, and R.

NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.





4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 5.

5. Reconnect the connectors, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.










Passenger's MICU

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

7. Remove the passenger's side kick panel Service and Repair.

8. Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A, E, and H.

NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.






9. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 10.

10. Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.






Gauge Control Module

11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

12. Remove the gauge control module Service and Repair, and disconnect connector A (32P) from it.





13. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 14.

14. Reconnect the connector to the gauge control module, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 15.





15. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function Testing and Inspection, and check the beeper and the seat belt reminder indicator.

- If the beeper sounds and the seat belt reminder indicator flashes, go to step 16.
- If the beeper does not sound or the seat belt reminder indicator does not flash, replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.

16. Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck the system.

- If the symptom is gone, the gauge control module is faulty; replace it Service and Repair.
- If the symptom is still present, the driver's MICU is faulty; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation.