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B212C






B212C-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN







- When Monitored:
With the ignition in the Run-Start position.

- Set Condition:
If voltage on the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit drops below 6.25 volts ±0.25 volts.





1. VERIFY THAT DTC B212C IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN IS ACTIVE IN THE ORC.

NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Wait 10 seconds.
3. With the scan tool, read Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) DTCs.

Does the scan tool display active: B212C-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 7

2. INSPECT TIPM FUSE 28 FUSE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove and inspect the TIPM Fuse 28.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Is TIPM Fuse 28 open?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 5

3. CHECK (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE




1. Measure the resistance of the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between the Airbag Run-Start fuse terminal (output side) and ground.

Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Replace Airbag Run-Start Fuse.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.

4. CHECK (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH ORC CONNECTORS DISCONNECTED





WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.

WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect both ORC connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

2. Connect the Load Tool ORC 8443-24 Adaptor to the ORC C2 connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between the 8443-24 adaptor and ground).

Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for a short to ground.
- Replace the Airbag Run-Start Fuse.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.

No

- Replace the ORC.
- Replace the Airbag Run-Start Fuse.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.
- Perform the ORC SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

5. CHECK TIPM FUSE 28 SUPPLY VOLTAGE OPEN




1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure the voltage between the TIPM Fuse 28 (supply side) of the fuse and ground.

Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

6. CHECK (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Reinstall the Airbag Run-Start Fuse.
2. Disconnect the both ORC connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

3. Install the Airbag Load tool ORC 8443-24 adaptor to the ORC C2 connector.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

4. Measure the voltage of the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) Circuit between the 8443-24 connector and ground.

Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?

Yes

- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the ORC SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.

No

- Repair the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for an open.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.

7. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes.

1. With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from all Airbag modules.

WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
3. Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

Does the scan tool display any ACTIVE DTCs?

Yes

- Select appropriate diagnostic procedure. Testing and Inspection.

No

- No problem found. Erase all codes before returning the vehicle to the customer.