B1C2B
B1C2B-RIGHT SIDE SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 LOW
For a complete wiring diagram REFER to DIAGRAMS/ELECTRICAL .
Theory of Operation
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the load tool in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the ORC connector adapter tool provide a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector.
- When Monitored:
The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the module is awake.
- Set Condition:
This DTC sets when the ORC detects a short to ground on the squib circuit for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the module sees a recovery from a short to ground for greater than 2.5 seconds.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
Diagnostic Test
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read all active ORC DTCs.
Is the DTC active or stored?
ORC - ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 2
ORC - STORED DTC
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST.Restraints System Intermittent Test.
2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN RIGHT SEAT AIRBAG
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the Right Seat Airbag connector.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the 8443 Load Tool and the 8443-52 Jumper to the Right Seat Airbag connector.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1C2B-RIGHT SIDE SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 LOW?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Replace the Right Seat Airbag.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST.Restraints System Verification Test.
3. CHECK (R8) RIGHT THORAX SQUIB VOLTAGE CIRCUIT AND (R6) RIGHT THORAX SQUIB DATA CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and the 8443-52 Jumper from the Right Seat Airbag connector.
Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the Load Tool ORC 8443-28 Adaptor to the ORC connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (R8) Right Thorax Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between ground and the Load Tool ORC 8443-28 Adaptor.
Measure the resistance of the (R6) Right Thorax Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between ground and the Load Tool ORC 8443-28 Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 5k ohms on either circuit?
Yes
- Repair or replace the Right Seat Thorax Squib 1 circuits with resistance below 5k ohms.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST.Restraints System Verification Test.
No
WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.