B212C
B212C-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram REFER to DIAGRAMS/ELECTRICAL .
Theory of Operation
The Occupant Restraint Controller module (ORC) receives power from both a battery and ignition fed input circuit from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM). These circuits power the ORC and the capacitors used to initiate the squib deployment circuits in the event of collision detection.
- When Monitored:
The ORC monitors these circuits and compares their voltage values at power up during the initialization process, and once every 100ms throughout the ignition cycle.
- Set Condition:
This DTC sets when the ORC fails to detect ignition voltage or is less than 6 volts on the ignition voltage supply circuit for more than 15 seconds while the battery circuit maintains system operating voltage. In the event the ORC detects voltage has returned within normal operating range for a minimum of 5 seconds, this DTC will immediately transition to stored status.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
Diagnostic Test
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
Is the DTC active or stored?
ORC - ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 2
ORC - STORED DTC
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST.Restraints System Intermittent Test.
2. INSPECT THE TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) ORC IGNITION RUN/START FUSE M16 (10A)
Remove the ORC Ignition Run/Start fuse M16 (10A) from the TIPM module and inspect the fuse.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Is the TIPM ORC fuse M16 (10A) open?
Yes
- Go To3.
No
- Go To6.
3. CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND ON THE (F201) FUSED RUN-START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT WITH THE ORC CONNECTED
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the TIPM fuse M16 (10A) (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit output and ground.
Is the resistance 100 ohms or less?
Yes
- Go To4.
No
- Replace fuse.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST.Restraints System Verification Test.
4. CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND ON THE (F201) FUSED RUN-START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT WITH THE ORC DISCONNECTED
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Disconnect the ORC harness connector.
Connect the Load Tool ORC 8443-28 Adaptor to the ORC connectors.
Measure the resistance between the TIPM fuse M16 (10A) circuit (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit output and ground.
Is the resistance 100 ohms or less on the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit ?
Yes
- Go To5
No
WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
5. CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND ON THE (F201) FUSED RUN-START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT WITH THE TIPM DISCONNECTED
Disconnect circuit (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit from the TIPM.
Measure the resistance between the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit at the Load Tool ORC 8443-28 Adaptor, and ground.
Is the resistance 100 ohms or less?
Yes
- Repair the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit for a short to ground, Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.Replace TIPM fuse.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST.Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Replace the TIPM and reinstall fuse M16 (10A)
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST.Restraints System Verification Test.
6. CHECK FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE AT THE INPUT SIDE OF THE (TIPM) FUSE
Remove TIPM fuse M16 (10A) and turn the ignition on. check for battery voltage on the input side of the fuse block and ground.
Check for battery voltage on the input side of the fuse block and ground.
Is the voltage above 6.50 ±0.25 volts on the TIPM fuse M16 (10A) (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) Circuit input circuit?
Yes
- Go To7.
No
- Replace the TIPM and reinstall fuse M16 (10A)
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST.Restraints System Verification Test.
7. CHECK (F201) FUSED RUN-START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE TO THE ORC CONNECTOR
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the Load Tool ORC 8443-28 Adaptor to the ORC connectors.
Reinstall TIPM fuse M16 (10A).
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
Measure the voltage of the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit at the Load Tool ORC 8443-28 Adaptor and ground.
Is the voltage above 6.50 ±0.25 volts?
Yes
WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Go To8.
8. CHECK FOR AN OPEN (F201) FUSED RUN-START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Disconnect the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit from the TIPM.
Measure the resistance between the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit output circuit at the TIPM and the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) Circuit at the Load Tool ORC 8443-28 Adaptor.
Is the resistance 10 ohms or less?
Yes
- Replace the TIPM and reinstall fuse M16 (10A).
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST.Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit for an open. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST.Restraints System Verification Test.