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C150B







C150B-RIGHT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE TRIGGER MODULE VOLTAGE HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram REFER to DIAGRAMS/ELECTRICAL

Theory of Operation


The Tire Pressure Trigger Module is used to automatically learn the location of each wheel sensor on the vehicle. The module is controlled and activated in sequence by the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) over a LIN bus. When activated, the module will generate a 125 KHz signal of sufficient field strength to trigger the tire pressure sensor and force a low frequency RF transmission from the sensor.


- When Monitored:
Continuously.

- Set Condition:
The Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) receives a message from the Tire Pressure Trigger Module indicating that an over voltage condition has been detected.






Diagnostic Test


1. DTC STATUS IS ACTIVE
NOTE: If the incorrect Placard Values were programmed into the WIN, a DTC could be set. Before continuing with any TPM diagnostic test, using the scan tool, check that the correct Placard Values have been programmed in to the module.

Turn the ignition on.

NOTE: If a system or battery voltage high DTC is set in the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) or in the PCM, repair the voltage DTC before continuing with this test.

With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN).
Is the DTC status Active at this time?

Yes


- Go to 2


No


- Go to 6


2. (F943) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connect to ground, check the (F943) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate and brightly?

Yes


- Go to 3


No


- Repair the (F943) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST.Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test


3. (Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT(S) OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




Using a 12-volt test light connect to 12 volts, check each of the (Z904) Ground circuit(s).

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate and brightly?

Yes


- Go to 4


No


- Repair the (Z904) Ground circuit(s) for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST.Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test


4. TIRE PRESSURE TRIGGER MODULE
Turn the ignition off.
Replace the appropriate Tire Pressure Trigger Module.
With the scan tool, clear DTCs in the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN).
Test Drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes with vehicle speed greater than 15 m.p.h.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the WIN.
Does the DTC reset or is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes


- Go to 5


No


- Test Complete.
- Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST.Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test


5. WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN)
View repair.


Repair


- Replace the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN).
- Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST.Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test


6. INTERMITTENT TIRE PRESSURE TRIGGER MODULE DTC
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply to this condition.
With the scan tool, clear DTCs in the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN).
Test Drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes with vehicle speed greater than 15 m.p.h.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the WIN.
Does the DTC reset or is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes


- Return to the first step of this test and perform the diagnostic procedure.


No


- Test complete. Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST.Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test