Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Restraints







U0002-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram REFER to DIAGRAMS/ELECTRICAL .

Theory of Operation


When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller module (ORC) "listens" to the serial data bus for the broadcast of various serial data messages.


- When Monitored:
The ORC checks for serial data message traffic at power up during the initialization process, and continuously through the ignition cycle.

- Set Condition:
This DTC sets when the ORC fails to detect serial data message traffic for more than 5 seconds. In the event the ORC detects serial data message traffic, this DTC will immediately transition to stored status.







Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.


Diagnostic Test


1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
Is the DTC active or stored?

ORC - ACTIVE DTC


- Go To 2


ORC - STORED DTC


- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST.Restraints System Intermittent Test.


2. (D51) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the (D51) CAN C Bus (-) circuit and ground at the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes


- Repair the (D51) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST.Restraints System Verification Test.


No


- Go To 3


3. (D52) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the (D52) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground at the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes


- Repair the (D52) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST.Restraints System Verification Test.


No


- Go To 4


4. (D52) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ORC harness connector.
Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D52) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the ORC harness connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes


- Go To 5


No


- Repair the (D52) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST.Restraints System Verification Test.


5. (D51) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN




Measure the resistance of the (D51) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Occupant Restraint Controller Module connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes


- Go To 6


No


- Repair the (D51) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST.Restraints System Verification Test.


6. (D52) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




Measure the resistance between ground and the (D52) CAN C Bus (+) circuit.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?

Yes


- Repair the (D52) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST.Restraints System Verification Test.


No


- Go To 7



7. (D51) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




Measure the resistance between ground and the (D51) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?

Yes


- Repair the (D51) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST.Restraints System Verification Test.


No


- Go To 8



8. REPLACE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER
When this code is set, view repair.

Repair

WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.


WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

- Replace the ORC.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.