U0177
U0177-LOST COMMUNICATION W/RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 3
For a complete wiring diagram REFER to DIAGRAMS/ELECTRICAL .
Theory of Operation
Impact sensors perform their own self test using power supplied by the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) then communicate this status back to the module with periodic updates. The repair of this fault condition involves verifying the integrity of the wiring between the ORC and the sensor.
- When Monitored:
The ORC monitors communication with the impact sensor continuously.
- Set Condition:
This DTC sets when the ORC no longer receives notification of the status update from the impact sensor. Once set, this DTC is latched for the entire ignition cycle.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
Diagnostic Test
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
Is the DTC active or stored?
ORC - ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 2
ORC - STORED DTC
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST.Restraints System Intermittent Test.
2. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL ACTIVE SATELLITE SENSOR DTCS
NOTE: The scan tool, ORC Adaptor, and DVOM are required to perform the following tests.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read all active ORC DTCs.
Is DTC U0174-Lost Communication w/Left Satellite Acceleration Sensor 3 active in addition to U0177-Lost Communication w/Right Satellite Acceleration Sensor 3?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (R22) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the Right Side Impact Sensor 3 connector.
Disconnect the ORC connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the 8443 ORC Adaptor to the ORC connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (R22) Right Side Impact Sensor 3 Signal circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 3 connector and the 8443 ORC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair or replace the (R22) Right Side Impact Sensor 3 Signal circuit. Then, Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (R24) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (R24) Right Side Impact Sensor 3 Ground circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 3 connector and the 8443 ORC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Repair or replace the (R24) Right Side Impact Sensor 3 Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST.Restraints System Verification Test.
5. CHECK THE (R22) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (R24) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3 GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (R22) Right Side Impact Sensor 3 Signal circuit and the (R24) Right Side Impact Sensor 3 Ground circuit at the Right Side Impact Sensor 3 connector.
Is the resistance below 5K ohms?
Yes
- Repair or replace the (R22) Right Side Impact Sensor 3 Signal circuit for a short to the (R24) Right Side Impact Sensor 3 Ground circuit.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST.Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. CHECK THE (R22) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance of the (R22) Right Side Impact Sensor 3 Signal circuit between ground and the Right Side Impact Sensor 3 connector.
Is the resistance below 5K ohms for either measurement?
Yes
- Repair or replace the (R22) Right Side Impact Sensor 3 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST.Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Go To 7
7. CHECK THE (R22) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
Measure the voltage of the (R22) Right Side Impact Sensor 3 Signal circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 3 connector and ground.
Is there any voltage present for either measurement?
Yes
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Repair or replace the (R22) Right Side Impact Sensor 3 Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST.Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Go To 9
8. CHECK THE (R24) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3 GROUND CIRCUIT AND (R23) LEFT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the Left Side Impact Sensor 3 connector.
Disconnect the Right Side Impact Sensor 3 connector.
Disconnect the ORC connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the 8443 ORC Adaptor to the ORC connectors.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
Measure the voltage of the (R23) Left Side Impact Sensor 3 Ground circuit between the Left Side Impact Sensor 3 connector and ground.
Measure the voltage of the (R24) Right Side Impact Sensor 3 Ground circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 3 connector and ground.
Is there any voltage present for either measurement?
Yes
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Repair or replace the impact sensor circuits with voltage present.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST.Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Go To 9
9. CHECK OPERATION OF THE RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 3
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Replace the Right Side Impact Sensor 3.
Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the impact sensor.
Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Battery.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
Use the scan tool and erase all codes in the ORC.
Turn the Ignition Off, and wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.
Wait one minute, and read active codes.
Did the active RIGHT SIDE Impact Sensor 3 DTC return?
Yes
WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST.Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Repair is complete.
- Perform *RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST.Restraints System Verification Test.