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P126D







P126D-ASD CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 OPEN (TIPM)





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.


- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

- Set Condition:
An open condition is detected in the ASD control circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.







Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview .


Diagnostic Test


1. ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes


- Go To 2


No


- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition



2. ASD OPERATION FROM THE PCM




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 TIPM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a 12-volt test light connected to voltage, probe the (K51) ASD Control circuit in the TIPM C2 harness connector.
Using the scan tool under the PCM Actuators, actuate the ASD Circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on an off?

Yes


- Go To 3


No


- Perform the Diagnostic Procedure for P0685-ASD CONTROL CIRCUIT.P0685



3. (K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off
Connect the C2 TIPM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Back probe the C10 TIPM harness connector at the (K342) ASD Control Output circuit terminal and measure the voltage on the (K342) ASD Control Output circuit.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?

Yes


- Go To 4


No


- Go To 7



4. (K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN TO THE FUEL INJECTORS




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C10 TIPM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K342) ASD Control Output circuit from the C10 TIPM harness connector to the each Fuel Injector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms at any of the Fuel Injector harness connectors?

Yes


- Repair the open in the (K342) ASD Control Output circuit to the appropriate Fuel Injector.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test


No


- Go To 5



5. (K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN TO THE IGNITION COILS




Measure the resistance of the (K342) ASD Control Output circuit from the C10 TIPM harness connector to the each Ignition Coil.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms at any of the Ignition Coil harness connectors?

Yes


- Repair the open in the (K342) ASD Control Output circuit to the appropriate Ignition Coil.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test


No


- Go To 6



6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)




Disconnect C1 and C3 PCM harness connectors.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (K342) ASD Control Output circuit from the C10 TIPM harness connector to the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes


- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test


No


- Repair the open in the (K342) ASD Control Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test



7. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the TIPM and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the TIPM and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?

Yes


- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test


No


- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test