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P126E







P126E-ASD CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT (TIPM)





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.


- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

- Set Condition:
An overcurrent condition is detected in the ASD control circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.







Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview .


Diagnostic Test


1. ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes


- Go To 2


No


- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition .



2. ASD OPERATION FROM THE PCM




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 TIPM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K51) ASD Control circuit in the TIPM C2 harness connector.
Using the scan tool under the PCM Actuators, actuate the ASD Circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on an off?

Yes


- Go To 3


No


- Perform the Diagnostic Procedure for P0685-ASD CONTROL CIRCUIT.P0685



3. (K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off
Connect the C2 TIPM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Back probe the C10 TIPM harness connector at the (K342) ASD Control Output circuit terminal and measure the voltage on the (K342) ASD Control Output circuit.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?

Yes


- Go To 4


No


- Go To 7



4. (K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT VOLTAGE DROP TO THE FUEL INJECTORS
Turn the ignition off.
With a voltmeter, use Negative lead of the voltmeter along with terminal probe tool #6801, backprobe the (K342) ASD Control Output circuit at a Fuel Injector harness connector.
With the Positive lead of the voltmeter along with terminal probe tool #6801, back probe the (K342) ASD Control Output circuit at the C10 TIPM harness connector.
Start the engine and allow it to idle.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

Measure the voltage of the (K342) ASD Control Output circuit.

NOTE: Perform the test at every fuel injector.

Is the voltage above 0.001 of a volt (1.0mV) for any of the Fuel Injector ASD Control Output circuits?

Yes


- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K342) ASD Control Output circuit to the appropriate Fuel Injector.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test


No


- Go To 5



5. (K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT VOLTAGE DROP TO THE IGNITION COILS
Turn the Ignition off.
With a voltmeter, use Negative lead of the voltmeter along with terminal probe tool #6801, backprobe the (K342) ASD Control Output circuit at a Ignition Coil harness connector.
With the Positive lead of the voltmeter along with terminal probe tool #6801, back probe the (K342) ASD Control Output circuit at the C10 TIPM harness connector.
Start the engine and allow it to idle.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

Measure the voltage of the (K342) ASD Control Output circuit.

NOTE: Perform the test at every Ignition Coil.

Is the voltage above 0.001 of a volt (1.0mV) for any of the Ignition Coil ASD Control Output circuits?

Yes


- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K342) ASD Control Output circuit to the appropriate Ignition Coil.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test


No


- Go To 6



6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect C3 PCM harness connector.
With a voltmeter, use Negative lead of the voltmeter, probe the (K342) ASD Control Output circuit.
With the Positive lead of the voltmeter, back probe the (K342) ASD Control Output circuit at the C10 TIPM harness connector.
Start the engine and allow it to idle.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

Measure the voltage of the (K342) ASD Control Output circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.001 of a volt (1.0mV) for any of the Ignition Coil ASD Control Output circuits?

Yes


- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K342) ASD Control Output circuit to the PCM.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test


No


- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test



7. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the TIPM and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the TIPM and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?

Yes


- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test


No


- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test