P127E
P127E-FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 OPEN (TIPM)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts. TIPM requesting Fuel Pump operation.
- Set Condition:
An open condition has been detected in the Fuel Pump Control circuit by the TIPM. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview .
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
2. FUEL PUMP CONTROL OPERATION FROM THE PCM
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 TIPM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit in the C1 TIPM harness connector.
Using the scan tool under the PCM Actuators, actuate the Fuel Pump.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on an off?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Perform the Diagnostic Procedure for P0627-FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT.P0685
3. (A109) FUEL PUMP CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off
Disconnect the C10 TIPM harness connector.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (A109) Fuel Pump Control Output circuit between the C10 TIPM harness connector and the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the open in the (A109) Fuel Pump Control Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
4. FUEL PUMP MODULE
Connect the C1 and C10 TIPM harness connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool under the TIPM Actuators, actuate the Fuel Pump.
With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A109) Fuel Pump Control Output circuit at the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?
Yes
- Replace the Fuel Pump Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 5
5. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Pump Module, TIPM, and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Fuel Pump Module, TIPM, and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test