0060
0060-CAMSHAFT POSITION ACTUATOR 1/2 TARGET PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical
- When Monitored:
With the engine running.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the camshaft position is not within a specific range based on operating conditions.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Theory of Operation
The PCM monitors and adjusts the position of each camshaft based on desired torque levels and engine operating conditions. The PCM controls the solenoid operated control valves, one for each camshaft, that are used to direct oil pressure to adjusters attached to each camshaft. The oil pressure alters the angular position or phasing of each camshaft relative to crankshaft rotation. A sensor is used to monitor the position of each camshaft.
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any CMP sensor or CKP sensor DTCs before continuing with this test.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any oil pressure or oil pressure sensor DTCs before continuing with this test.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Record all DTC and applicable Freeze Frame information.
With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
Cycle the ignition off for at least one minute.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC
2. ENGINE OIL DIRTY OR CONTAMINATED
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect engine oil for signs of contamination, sludge, or foreign material.
NOTE: If the engine oil is contaminated, inspect the Camshaft Position Solenoid 1/2 for contamination, foreign material, or any condition that would restrict movement of the valve. The solenoid must be replaced if it is damaged or if valve movement is restricted due to contamination.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary. Clean the engine oil system, including oil passages and replace the Oil Control Valve inlet screen(s) as necessary,.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go to 3
3. INCORRECT ENGINE OIL VISCOSITY
Review service history to determine if the correct viscosity engine oil was used.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Change the engine oil and retest.
No
- Go to 4
4. FUSED MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Camshaft Position Solenoid 1/2 connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Main Relay Output circuit in the Camshaft Position Solenoid 1/2 harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Repair the Fused Main Relay Output circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.
5. 1/2 CMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Measure the resistance of the 1/2 CMP Control circuit from the Camshaft Position Solenoid 1/2 harness connector to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Repair the 1/2 CMP Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.
6. CAMSHAFT POSITION SOLENOID 1/2 HARNESS AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft Position Solenoid 1/2 (1) and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Remove the Camshaft Position Solenoid 1/2 (1).
Inspect the Camshaft Position Solenoid 1/2 (1) for contamination, foreign material, or any condition that would restrict operation of the valve.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go to 7
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.
7. CAMSHAFT POSITION SOLENOID 1/2
Measure the resistance of the Camshaft Position Solenoid 1/2 coil in the Camshaft Position Solenoid 1/2 connector.
NOTE: The coil resistance should be approximately 7.5 ohms at 21 C (70 F).
Is the resistance approximately 7.5 ohms as specified?
Yes
- Go to 8
No
- Replace the Camshaft Position Solenoid 1/2.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.
8. 1/2 CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Camshaft Position Sensor 1/2 connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Measure the resistance of the 1/2 CMP Signal circuit from the Camshaft Position Sensor 1/2 harness connector to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 9
No
- Repair the 1/2 CMP Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.
9. SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit from the Camshaft Position Sensor 1/2 harness connector to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 10
No
- Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.
10. FUSED MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Main Relay Output circuit in the Camshaft Position Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to 11
No
- Repair the Fused Main Relay Output circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.
11. CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 1/2 HARNESS AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft Position Sensor 1/2 (2) and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Remove the Camshaft Position Sensor 1/2 (2).
Inspect the Camshaft Position Sensor 1/2 (2) for contamination, foreign material, or any condition that would interfere with the functionality of the sensor.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go to 12
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.
12. CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 1/2
Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor 1/2.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
Cycle the ignition off for at least one minute.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
- Go to 13
No
- Test complete.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
13. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft Position Solenoid 1/2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and between the Camshaft Position Sensor 1/2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test