Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

0069







0069-CAMSHAFT POSITION ACTUATOR 2/2 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical

- When Monitored:
With the engine running.

- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the Camshaft Position Solenoid 2/2 control circuit voltage is above the maximum acceptable value.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostic Test

1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Record all DTC and applicable Freeze Frame information.
With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
Cycle the ignition off for at least one minute.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature. If the engine will not start, crank the engine over for at least 10 seconds.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury.

With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC

2. CAMSHAFT POSITION SOLENOID 2/2 WIRING AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION




Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft Position Solenoid 2/2 (4) and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go to 3

3. 2/2 CMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Camshaft Position Solenoid 2/2 connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the 2/2 CMP Control circuit in the Camshaft Position Solenoid 2/2 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the 2/2 CMP Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go to 4

4. 2/2 CMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE FUSED MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT




Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the 2/2 CMP Control circuit and the Fused Main Relay Output in the Camshaft Position Solenoid 2/2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the 2/2 CMP Control circuit for a short to the Fused Main Relay Output circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go to 5

5. 2/2 CMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




Measure the resistance of the 2/2 CMP Control circuit between the Camshaft Position Solenoid 2/2 harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 6

No

- Repair the 2/2 CMP Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

6. CAMSHAFT POSITION SOLENOID




Measure the resistance of the Camshaft Position Solenoid coil in the Camshaft Position Solenoid connector.

NOTE: The coil resistance should be approximately 7.5 ohms at 21 C (70 F).

Is the resistance approximately 7.5 ohms as specified?

Yes

- Go to 7

No

- Replace the Camshaft Position Solenoid.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test.

7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft Position Solenoid 2/2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test